Instructions for Late Fee Waiver Request Form

Why do I have a late fee?

Any organization that has not renewed its registration on or before the due date will be subject to late fees.

This applies to organizations and individuals who do any of the following:

  • Solicit contributions.
  • Provide professional fundraising services in Colorado.
  • Conduct a solicitation campaign.

In addition, any paid solicitor that has not filed a solicitation campaign financial report by the due date is also subject to a late fee.

See the fee schedule for current fees.

 

We couldn't file on time.  Can the fines be waived?

A charitable organization, professional fundraising consultant, or paid solicitor can request that fines be waived. [1]

We may consider excusing or waiving a fine only if there was a bona fide personal emergency, or if timely filing was not possible due to website errors.

 

How do we request a waiver?

All requests must be in writing.

Fill out and print the Charities Late Fee Waiver Request (PDF) form.

Mail the form to:

Colorado Secretary of State
Charities Program
1700 Broadway, Ste. 200
Denver, CO 80290

You can also fax the form to 303-869-4871, or email it to lawrence.runn@sos.state.co.us.

The mailing address, fax number and email address can also be found at the top of the form.

You can send a letter in place of the form, but it must contain the same information.  Any request that does not contain all of the information from the form will be rejected. 

 

I've sent in a waiver request.  What happens now?

After we receive a request to waive late fees, we will conduct an investigation to determine whether there is a bona fide personal emergency that might justify excusing or reducing an imposed late fee, or if genuine errors occurred on the website that would prevent filing. 

Once that determination has been made, we will send a letter notifying you of our decision.  You can generally expect a decision within 15 days of the date we receive the request.  If the facts or circumstances are unusual, we may need more time to make a determination.

 

 

[1] See 8 CCR 1505-9, section 7.3