Lobbyist FAQs

Contents
General
Registration
Professional lobbyists
Lobbying firms
Clients
State liaisons
Volunteer lobbyists
Monthly disclosure statements
Annual cumulative disclosure statements
New client disclosure
72-hour new position/change of position disclosure

 

New client disclosure

Q1. When must I disclose a new client that is not included in my current registration and not entered under the “Manage Clients” tab?

A1. If the general assembly is in session, then within 24 hours of an agreement to engage in lobbying. See section 24-6-302(6), C.R.S.

If the general assembly is not in session, then within 5 business days of an agreement to engage in lobbying.

 

Q2. How do I add a client so that it is displayed in the monthly disclosure statements?

A2. Clients must be added before you file your disclosure statement. To add clients:

  • Log in to the online lobbyist system.
  • Click on Manage Clients.
  • Click on Add, enter the required information, and then click Save.
  • Each entered client will be listed on the “Add or Inactivate Clients” page.

 

Q3. What information about a client am I required to report?

A3. You are required to report the following:

  • Name (if an individual) or organization name;
  • Business type;
  • Industry/Trade type;
  • CEOs or Partners of organization if applicable;
  • Date the lobbyist was hired;
  • Address of individual or organization;
  • Phone number to contact organization or individual; and
  • Email address.

 

Q4.  Does a client have any reporting obligations?

A4.  No.  The registered lobbyist or lobbying firm is responsible for all reporting requirements.