Colorado Secretary of State logo - cube with a C in it

Colorado
Secretary of State
Wayne W. Williams

Picture of Secretary of State Wayne W. Williams

×
Colorado Secretary of State logo - cube with a C in it

Colorado
Secretary of State
Wayne W. Williams

×

2016 General Election Results

Election results > 2015-2016 Abstract home > General Election results > 
 > 

U.S. Representatives

District 1

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered voters Ballots cast Diana DeGette (DEM) Charles "Casper" Stockham (REP) Darrell Dinges (LIB) Total Turnout %
County Arapahoe Registered voters 38,470 Ballots cast 28,298 Diana DeGette (DEM) 14,933 Charles "Casper" Stockham (REP) 10,318 Darrell Dinges (LIB) 1,358 Total 26,609 Turnout % 73.56%
County Denver Registered voters 474,975 Ballots cast 341,987 Diana DeGette (DEM) 225,893 Charles "Casper" Stockham (REP) 71,651 Darrell Dinges (LIB) 13,699 Total 311,243 Turnout % 72.00%
County Jefferson Registered voters 54,445 Ballots cast 44,318 Diana DeGette (DEM) 16,428 Charles "Casper" Stockham (REP) 23,061 Darrell Dinges (LIB) 1,695 Total 41,184 Turnout % 81.40%
County Total Registered voters 567,890 Ballots cast 414,603 Diana DeGette (DEM) 257,254 Charles "Casper" Stockham (REP) 105,030 Darrell Dinges (LIB) 16,752 Total 379,036 Turnout % 73.01%

District 2

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered voters Ballots cast Jared Polis (DEM) Nicholas Morse (REP) Richard Longstreth (LIB) Total Turnout %
County Boulder Registered voters 195,822 Ballots cast 141,871 Jared Polis (DEM) 101,137 Nicholas Morse (REP) 27,388 Richard Longstreth (LIB) 6,054 Total 134,579 Turnout % 72.45%
County Broomfield Registered voters 49,422 Ballots cast 38,737 Jared Polis (DEM) 19,551 Nicholas Morse (REP) 15,173 Richard Longstreth (LIB) 2,240 Total 36,964 Turnout % 78.38%
County Clear Creek Registered voters 7,987 Ballots cast 6,033 Jared Polis (DEM) 2,815 Nicholas Morse (REP) 2,441 Richard Longstreth (LIB) 494 Total 5,750 Turnout % 75.54%
County Eagle Registered voters 10,284 Ballots cast 6,967 Jared Polis (DEM) 3,964 Nicholas Morse (REP) 1,933 Richard Longstreth (LIB) 482 Total 6,379 Turnout % 67.75%
County Gilpin Registered voters 4,981 Ballots cast 3,687 Jared Polis (DEM) 1,742 Nicholas Morse (REP) 1,412 Richard Longstreth (LIB) 302 Total 3,456 Turnout % 74.02%
County Grand Registered voters 11,730 Ballots cast 8,847 Jared Polis (DEM) 3,397 Nicholas Morse (REP) 4,310 Richard Longstreth (LIB) 614 Total 8,321 Turnout % 75.42%
County Jefferson Registered voters 66,026 Ballots cast 54,221 Jared Polis (DEM) 22,930 Nicholas Morse (REP) 24,763 Richard Longstreth (LIB) 3,035 Total 50,728 Turnout % 82.12%
County Larimer Registered voters 255,689 Ballots cast 200,982 Jared Polis (DEM) 93,427 Nicholas Morse (REP) 84,683 Richard Longstreth (LIB) 12,360 Total 190,470 Turnout % 78.60%
County Park Registered voters 7,037 Ballots cast 5,328 Jared Polis (DEM) 1,745 Nicholas Morse (REP) 2,874 Richard Longstreth (LIB) 464 Total 5,083 Turnout % 75.71%
County Summit Registered voters 26,835 Ballots cast 16,645 Jared Polis (DEM) 9,467 Nicholas Morse (REP) 5,024 Richard Longstreth (LIB) 1,091 Total 15,582 Turnout % 62.03%
County Total Registered voters 635,813 Ballots cast 483,318 Jared Polis (DEM) 260,175 Nicholas Morse (REP) 170,001 Richard Longstreth (LIB) 27,136 Total 457,312 Turnout % 76.02%

District 3

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered voters Ballots cast Scott R. Tipton (REP) Gail Schwartz (DEM) Gaylon Kent (LIB) Total Turnout %
County Alamosa Registered voters 10,039 Ballots cast 7,159 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 3,226 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 3,452 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 293 Total 6,971 Turnout % 71.31%
County Archuleta Registered voters 10,600 Ballots cast 7,539 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 4,229 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 2,525 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 320 Total 7,074 Turnout % 71.12%
County Conejos Registered voters 5,763 Ballots cast 4,168 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 1,908 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 2,031 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 114 Total 4,053 Turnout % 72.32%
County Costilla Registered voters 2,923 Ballots cast 1,954 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 537 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 1,187 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 87 Total 1,811 Turnout % 66.85%
County Custer Registered voters 3,866 Ballots cast 3,147 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 2,132 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 781 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 136 Total 3,049 Turnout % 81.40%
County Delta Registered voters 22,194 Ballots cast 17,216 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 11,265 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 4,741 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 800 Total 16,806 Turnout % 77.57%
County Dolores Registered voters 1,703 Ballots cast 1,281 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 784 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 381 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 57 Total 1,222 Turnout % 75.22%
County Eagle Registered voters 24,644 Ballots cast 19,006 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 7,584 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 9,617 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 736 Total 17,937 Turnout % 77.12%
County Garfield Registered voters 35,017 Ballots cast 27,172 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 13,186 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 12,030 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 1,056 Total 26,272 Turnout % 77.60%
County Gunnison Registered voters 13,263 Ballots cast 9,738 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 3,277 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 5,695 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 392 Total 9,364 Turnout % 73.42%
County Hinsdale Registered voters 744 Ballots cast 611 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 350 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 216 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 16 Total 582 Turnout % 82.12%
County Huerfano Registered voters 5,105 Ballots cast 3,902 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 1,998 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 1,575 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 160 Total 3,733 Turnout % 76.43%
County Jackson Registered voters 1,209 Ballots cast 885 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 616 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 195 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 24 Total 835 Turnout % 73.20%
County La Plata Registered voters 44,511 Ballots cast 32,012 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 13,769 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 15,588 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 1,217 Total 30,574 Turnout % 71.92%
County Lake Registered voters 5,606 Ballots cast 3,314 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 1,187 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 1,755 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 183 Total 3,125 Turnout % 59.12%
County Mesa Registered voters 116,248 Ballots cast 79,664 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 51,277 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 21,167 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 4,976 Total 77,420 Turnout % 68.53%
County Mineral Registered voters 838 Ballots cast 682 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 331 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 285 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 24 Total 640 Turnout % 81.38%
County Moffat Registered voters 10,040 Ballots cast 6,624 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 5,033 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 1,114 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 259 Total 6,406 Turnout % 65.98%
County Montezuma Registered voters 20,042 Ballots cast 13,189 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 7,511 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 4,578 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 566 Total 12,655 Turnout % 65.81%
County Montrose Registered voters 27,529 Ballots cast 21,743 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 14,466 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 5,442 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 1,171 Total 21,079 Turnout % 78.98%
County Ouray Registered voters 4,459 Ballots cast 3,383 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 1,465 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 1,710 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 125 Total 3,300 Turnout % 75.87%
County Pitkin Registered voters 15,281 Ballots cast 10,776 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 2,696 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 7,493 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 263 Total 10,452 Turnout % 70.52%
County Pueblo Registered voters 114,846 Ballots cast 80,794 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 41,311 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 32,430 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 4,691 Total 78,432 Turnout % 70.35%
County Rio Blanco Registered voters 4,650 Ballots cast 3,506 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 2,749 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 487 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 114 Total 3,350 Turnout % 75.40%
County Rio Grande Registered voters 8,099 Ballots cast 5,747 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 3,140 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 2,212 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 190 Total 5,542 Turnout % 70.96%
County Routt Registered voters 19,988 Ballots cast 14,418 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 5,762 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 7,350 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 617 Total 13,729 Turnout % 72.13%
County Saguache Registered voters 4,476 Ballots cast 2,940 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 1,051 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 1,669 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 121 Total 2,841 Turnout % 65.68%
County San Juan Registered voters 734 Ballots cast 520 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 222 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 248 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 22 Total 492 Turnout % 70.84%
County San Miguel Registered voters 6,329 Ballots cast 4,462 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 1,158 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 2,960 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 173 Total 4,291 Turnout % 70.50%
County Total Registered voters 540,746 Ballots cast 387,552 Scott R. Tipton (REP) 204,220 Gail Schwartz (DEM) 150,914 Gaylon Kent (LIB) 18,903 Total 374,037 Turnout % 71.67%

District 4

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered voters Ballots cast Bob Seay (DEM) Ken Buck (REP) Bruce Griffith (LIB) Donald Howbert (REP) (Write-In) Total Turnout %
County Adams Registered voters 5,241 Ballots cast 4,174 Bob Seay (DEM) 739 Ken Buck (REP) 2,978 Bruce Griffith (LIB) 202 Donald Howbert (REP) (Write-In) 0 Total 3,919 Turnout % 79.64%
County Arapahoe Registered voters 5,470 Ballots cast 4,350 Bob Seay (DEM) 760 Ken Buck (REP) 3,218 Bruce Griffith (LIB) 194 Donald Howbert (REP) (Write-In) 0 Total 4,172 Turnout % 79.52%
County Baca Registered voters 2,825 Ballots cast 2,214 Bob Seay (DEM) 298 Ken Buck (REP) 1,701 Bruce Griffith (LIB) 87 Donald Howbert (REP) (Write-In) 0 Total 2,086 Turnout % 78.37%
County Bent Registered voters 2,938 Ballots cast 1,993 Bob Seay (DEM) 627 Ken Buck (REP) 1,211 Bruce Griffith (LIB) 49 Donald Howbert (REP) (Write-In) 0 Total 1,887 Turnout % 67.84%
County Boulder Registered voters 67,701 Ballots cast 50,534 Bob Seay (DEM) 25,600 Ken Buck (REP) 19,774 Bruce Griffith (LIB) 2,618 Donald Howbert (REP) (Write-In) 0 Total 47,992 Turnout % 74.64%
County Cheyenne Registered voters 1,417 Ballots cast 1,121 Bob Seay (DEM) 127 Ken Buck (REP) 914 Bruce Griffith (LIB) 36 Donald Howbert (REP) (Write-In) 0 Total 1,077 Turnout % 79.11%
County Crowley Registered voters 2,096 Ballots cast 1,562 Bob Seay (DEM) 348 Ken Buck (REP) 1,074 Bruce Griffith (LIB) 79 Donald Howbert (REP) (Write-In) 0 Total 1,501 Turnout % 74.52%
County Douglas Registered voters 161,472 Ballots cast 129,562 Bob Seay (DEM) 36,015 Ken Buck (REP) 80,774 Bruce Griffith (LIB) 5,796 Donald Howbert (REP) (Write-In) 2 Total 122,587 Turnout % 80.24%
County Elbert Registered voters 19,833 Ballots cast 16,280 Bob Seay (DEM) 2,719 Ken Buck (REP) 11,769 Bruce Griffith (LIB) 691 Donald Howbert (REP) (Write-In) 0 Total 15,179 Turnout % 82.09%
County Kiowa Registered voters 1,029 Ballots cast 875 Bob Seay (DEM) 200 Ken Buck (REP) 623 Bruce Griffith (LIB) 10 Donald Howbert (REP) (Write-In) 0 Total 833 Turnout % 85.03%
County County Kit Carson Registered voters 4,955 Ballots cast 3,762 Bob Seay (DEM) 493 Ken Buck (REP) 2,964 Bruce Griffith (LIB) 110 Donald Howbert (REP) (Write-In) 0 Total 3,567 Turnout % 75.92%
County Las Animas Registered voters 10,420 Ballots cast 7,020 Bob Seay (DEM) 2,734 Ken Buck (REP) 3,627 Bruce Griffith (LIB) 274 Donald Howbert (REP) (Write-In) 0 Total 6,635 Turnout % 67.37%
County Lincoln Registered voters 3,185 Ballots cast 2,474 Bob Seay (DEM) 382 Ken Buck (REP) 1,902 Bruce Griffith (LIB) 87 Donald Howbert (REP) (Write-In) 0 Total 2,371 Turnout % 77.68%
County Logan Registered voters 13,245 Ballots cast 9,904 Bob Seay (DEM) 1,692 Ken Buck (REP) 7,339 Bruce Griffith (LIB) 409 Donald Howbert (REP) (Write-In) 0 Total 9,440 Turnout % 74.78%
County Morgan Registered voters 16,066 Ballots cast 12,257 Bob Seay (DEM) 2,898 Ken Buck (REP) 8,397 Bruce Griffith (LIB) 422 Donald Howbert (REP) (Write-In) 0 Total 11,717 Turnout % 76.29%
County Otero Registered voters 11,975 Ballots cast 8,764 Bob Seay (DEM) 2,964 Ken Buck (REP) 5,227 Bruce Griffith (LIB) 280 Donald Howbert (REP) (Write-In) 0 Total 8,471 Turnout % 73.19%
County Phillips Registered voters 3,268 Ballots cast 2,394 Bob Seay (DEM) 385 Ken Buck (REP) 1,816 Bruce Griffith (LIB) 64 Donald Howbert (REP) (Write-In) 0 Total 2,265 Turnout % 73.26%
County Prowers Registered voters 7,246 Ballots cast 5,134 Bob Seay (DEM) 1,600 Ken Buck (REP) 3,232 Bruce Griffith (LIB) 127 Donald Howbert (REP) (Write-In) 0 Total 4,959 Turnout % 70.85%
County Sedgwick Registered voters 1,804 Ballots cast 1,400 Bob Seay (DEM) 228 Ken Buck (REP) 1,037 Bruce Griffith (LIB) 54 Donald Howbert (REP) (Write-In) 0 Total 1,319 Turnout % 77.61%
County Washington Registered voters 3,360 Ballots cast 2,784 Bob Seay (DEM) 249 Ken Buck (REP) 2,297 Bruce Griffith (LIB) 98 Donald Howbert (REP) (Write-In) 0 Total 2,644 Turnout % 82.86%
County Weld Registered voters 182,318 Ballots cast 138,558 Bob Seay (DEM) 41,926 Ken Buck (REP) 82,410 Bruce Griffith (LIB) 6,961 Donald Howbert (REP) (Write-In) 0 Total 131,297 Turnout % 76.00%
County Yuma Registered voters 6,215 Ballots cast 4,889 Bob Seay (DEM) 658 Ken Buck (REP) 3,946 Bruce Griffith (LIB) 113 Donald Howbert (REP) (Write-In) 0 Total 4,717 Turnout % 78.66%
County Total Registered voters 534,079 Ballots cast 412,005 Bob Seay (DEM) 123,642 Ken Buck (REP) 248,230 Bruce Griffith (LIB) 18,761 Donald Howbert (REP) (Write-In) 2 Total 390,635 Turnout % 77.14%

District 5

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered voters Ballots cast Misty Plowright (DEM) Doug Lamborn (REP) Mike McRedmond (LIB) Curtis Imrie (UNA) (Write-In) Total Turnout %
Chaffee Registered voters 14,714 Ballots cast 11,603 Misty Plowright (DEM) 4,506 Doug Lamborn (REP) 5,790 Mike McRedmond (LIB) 545 Curtis Imrie (UNA) (Write-In) 63 Total 10,904 Turnout % 78.86%
El Paso Registered voters 457,329 Ballots cast 327,649 Misty Plowright (DEM) 96,903 Doug Lamborn (REP) 191,983 Mike McRedmond (LIB) 21,814 Curtis Imrie (UNA) (Write-In) 34 Total 310,734 Turnout % 71.64%
Fremont Registered voters 30,590 Ballots cast 22,484 Misty Plowright (DEM) 5,273 Doug Lamborn (REP) 15,000 Mike McRedmond (LIB) 1,288 Curtis Imrie (UNA) (Write-In) 14 Total 21,575 Turnout % 73.50%
Park Registered voters 7,302 Ballots cast 5,314 Misty Plowright (DEM) 1,638 Doug Lamborn (REP) 3,051 Mike McRedmond (LIB) 336 Curtis Imrie (UNA) (Write-In) 6 Total 5,031 Turnout % 72.77%
Teller Registered voters 19,613 Ballots cast 14,736 Misty Plowright (DEM) 3,356 Doug Lamborn (REP) 9,621 Mike McRedmond (LIB) 889 Curtis Imrie (UNA) (Write-In) 4 Total 13,870 Turnout % 75.13%
Total Registered voters 529,548 Ballots cast 381,786 Misty Plowright (DEM) 111,676 Doug Lamborn (REP) 225,445 Mike McRedmond (LIB) 24,872 Curtis Imrie (UNA) (Write-In) 121 Total 362,114 Turnout % 72.10%

District 6

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered voters Ballots cast Mike Coffman (REP) Morgan Carroll (DEM) Norm Olsen (LIB) Robert Lee Worthey (GRN) Total Turnout %
County County Adams Registered voters 66,321 Ballots cast 49,322 Mike Coffman (REP) 24,721 Morgan Carroll (DEM) 18,771 Norm Olsen (LIB) 2,841 Robert Lee Worthey (GRN) 766 Total 47,099 Turnout % 74.37%
County Arapahoe Registered voters 377,238 Ballots cast 279,097 Mike Coffman (REP) 129,749 Morgan Carroll (DEM) 121,385 Norm Olsen (LIB) 13,217 Robert Lee Worthey (GRN) 4,321 Total 268,672 Turnout % 73.98%
County Douglas Registered voters 76,651 Ballots cast 62,937 Mike Coffman (REP) 37,156 Morgan Carroll (DEM) 20,216 Norm Olsen (LIB) 2,720 Robert Lee Worthey (GRN) 554 Total 60,646 Turnout % 82.11%
County Total Registered voters 520,210 Ballots cast 391,356 Mike Coffman (REP) 191,626 Morgan Carroll (DEM) 160,372 Norm Olsen (LIB) 18,778 Robert Lee Worthey (GRN) 5,641 Total 376,417 Turnout % 75.23%

District 7

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered voters Ballots cast Ed Perlmutter (DEM) George Athanasopoulos (REP) Martin L. Buchanan (LIB) Total Turnout %
County County Adams Registered voters 201,555 Ballots cast 145,421 Ed Perlmutter (DEM) 77,269 George Athanasopoulos (REP) 52,474 Martin L. Buchanan (LIB) 7,315 Total 137,058 Turnout % 72.15%
County Jefferson Registered voters 309,462 239,887 Ed Perlmutter (DEM) 122,489 George Athanasopoulos (REP) 91,592 Martin L. Buchanan (LIB) 10,871 Total 224,952 Turnout % 77.52%
County Total Registered voters 511,017 385,308 Ed Perlmutter (DEM) 199,758 George Athanasopoulos (REP) 144,066 Martin L. Buchanan (LIB) 18,186 Total 362,010 Turnout % 75.40%