Colorado Secretary of State logo - cube with a C in it

Colorado
Secretary of State
Wayne W. Williams

Picture of Secretary of State Wayne W. Williams

×
Colorado Secretary of State logo - cube with a C in it

Colorado
Secretary of State
Wayne W. Williams

×

2014 General Election Results

Election results > 2013-2014 Abstract home > General Election results > 
 > 

State Senate

District 1

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered Voters Ballots Cast Jerry Sonnenberg (REP) Doug Aden (ACN) Total Turnout %
County Cheyenne Registered voters 1,424 Ballots cast 1,070 Jerry Sonnenberg (REP) 814 Doug Aden (ACN) 120 Total 934 Turnout % 75.14%
County Elbert Registered voters 18,784 Ballots cast 12,650 Jerry Sonnenberg (REP) 9,222 Doug Aden (ACN) 1,944 Total 11,166 Turnout % 67.34%
County Kit Carson Registered voters 5,107 Ballots cast 3,172 Jerry Sonnenberg (REP) 2,505 Doug Aden (ACN) 304 Total 2,809 Turnout % 62.11%
County Lincoln Registered voters 3,053 Ballots cast 2,046 Jerry Sonnenberg (REP) 1,586 Doug Aden (ACN) 215 Total 1,801 Turnout % 67.02%
County Logan Registered voters 12,433 Ballots cast 7,885 Jerry Sonnenberg (REP) 6,614 Doug Aden (ACN) 831 Total 7,445 Turnout % 63.42%
County Morgan Registered voters 15,095 Ballots cast 9,010 Jerry Sonnenberg (REP) 6,738 Doug Aden (ACN) 1,363 Total 8,101 Turnout % 59.69%
County Phillips Registered voters 3,272 Ballots cast 2,037 Jerry Sonnenberg (REP) 1,699 Doug Aden (ACN) 181 Total 1,880 Turnout % 62.26%
County Sedgwick Registered voters 1,684 Ballots cast 1,241 Jerry Sonnenberg (REP) 1,004 Doug Aden (ACN) 142 Total 1,146 Turnout % 73.69%
County Washington Registered voters 3,281 Ballots cast 2,397 Jerry Sonnenberg (REP) 2,076 Doug Aden (ACN) 167 Total 2,243 Turnout % 73.06%
County Weld Registered voters 21,529 Ballots cast 13,323 Jerry Sonnenberg (REP) 9,769 Doug Aden (ACN) 2,278 Total 12,047 Turnout % 61.88%
County Yuma Registered voters 6,220 Ballots cast 4,338 Jerry Sonnenberg (REP) 3,662 Doug Aden (ACN) 331 Total 3,993 Turnout % 69.74%
County Total Registered voters 91,882 Ballots cast 59,169 Jerry Sonnenberg (REP) 45,689 Doug Aden (ACN) 7,876 Total 53,565 Turnout % 64.40%

District 2

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered Voters Ballots Cast Kevin J. Grantham (REP) Martin T. Wirth (GRN) Total Turnout %
County Clear Creek Registered voters 7,707 Ballots cast 4,734 Kevin J. Grantham (REP) 2,347 Martin T. Wirth (GRN) 1,780 Total 4,127 Turnout % 61.42%
County El Paso Registered voters 30,028 Ballots cast 15,688 Kevin J. Grantham (REP) 10,986 Martin T. Wirth (GRN) 3,088 Total 14,074 Turnout % 52.24%
County Fremont Registered voters 28,372 Ballots cast 17,608 Kevin J. Grantham (REP) 12,618 Martin T. Wirth (GRN) 3,430 Total 16,048 Turnout % 62.06%
County Park Registered voters 13,016 Ballots cast 8,157 Kevin J. Grantham (REP) 5,086 Martin T. Wirth (GRN) 2,262 Total 7,348 Turnout % 62.67%
County Teller Registered voters 17,693 Ballots cast 11,509 Kevin J. Grantham (REP) 7,858 Martin T. Wirth (GRN) 2,459 Total 10,317 Turnout % 65.05%
County Total Registered voters 96,816 Ballots cast 57,696 Kevin J. Grantham (REP) 38,895 Martin T. Wirth (GRN) 13,019 Total 51,914 Turnout % 59.59%

District 3

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered Voters Ballots Cast Leroy M. Garcia Jr. (DEM) George Rivera (REP) Total Turnout %
County Pueblo Registered voters 95,505 Ballots cast 51,759 Leroy M. Garcia Jr. (DEM) 27,813 George Rivera (REP) 22,814 Total 50,627 Turnout % 54.20%
County Total Registered voters 95,505 Ballots cast 51,759 Leroy M. Garcia Jr. (DEM) 27,813 George Rivera (REP) 22,814 Total 50,627 Turnout % 54.20%

District 5

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered Voters Ballots Cast Don Suppes (REP) Kerry Donovan (DEM) Lee Mulcahy (LIB) Total Turnout %
County Chaffee Registered voters 13,491 Ballots cast 9,085 Don Suppes (REP) 4,267 Kerry Donovan (DEM) 4,121 Lee Mulcahy (LIB) 322 Total 8,710 Turnout % 67.34%
County Delta Registered voters 21,080 Ballots cast 13,676 Don Suppes (REP) 9,759 Kerry Donovan (DEM) 3,161 Lee Mulcahy (LIB) 487 Total 13,407 Turnout % 64.88%
County Eagle Registered voters 33,136 Ballots cast 17,773 Don Suppes (REP) 6,326 Kerry Donovan (DEM) 10,096 Lee Mulcahy (LIB) 640 Total 17,062 Turnout % 53.64%
County Gunnison Registered voters 12,358 Ballots cast 7,130 Don Suppes (REP) 2,643 Kerry Donovan (DEM) 3,648 Lee Mulcahy (LIB) 339 Total 6,630 Turnout % 57.70%
County Hinsdale Registered voters 743 Ballots cast 538 Don Suppes (REP) 300 Kerry Donovan (DEM) 165 Lee Mulcahy (LIB) 22 Total 487 Turnout % 72.41%
County Lake Registered voters 5,064 Ballots cast 2,552 Don Suppes (REP) 873 Kerry Donovan (DEM) 1,367 Lee Mulcahy (LIB) 139 Total 2,379 Turnout % 50.39%
County Pitkin Registered voters 15,496 Ballots cast 7,861 Don Suppes (REP) 2,057 Kerry Donovan (DEM) 4,968 Lee Mulcahy (LIB) 425 Total 7,450 Turnout % 50.73%
County Total Registered voters 101,368 Ballots cast 58,615 Don Suppes (REP) 26,225 Kerry Donovan (DEM) 27,526 Lee Mulcahy (LIB) 2,374 Total 56,125 Turnout % 57.82%

District 6

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered Voters Ballots Cast Ellen S. Roberts (REP) Total Turnout %
County Archuleta Registered voters 9,844 Ballots cast 5,578 Ellen S. Roberts (REP) 3,439 Total 3,439 Turnout % 56.66%
County Dolores Registered voters 1,632 Ballots cast 1,002 Ellen S. Roberts (REP) 712 Total 712 Turnout % 61.40%
County La Plata Registered voters 42,734 Ballots cast 23,215 Ellen S. Roberts (REP) 16,557 Total 16,557 Turnout % 54.32%
County Montezuma Registered voters 18,678 Ballots cast 9,868 Ellen S. Roberts (REP) 7,337 Total 7,337 Turnout % 52.83%
County Montrose Registered voters 26,241 Ballots cast 16,897 Ellen S. Roberts (REP) 12,153 Total 12,153 Turnout % 64.39%
County Ouray Registered voters 4,287 Ballots cast 2,745 Ellen S. Roberts (REP) 1,620 Total 1,620 Turnout % 64.03%
County San Juan Registered voters 714 Ballots cast 478 Ellen S. Roberts (REP) 274 Total 274 Turnout % 66.95%
County San Miguel Registered voters 6,545 Ballots cast 3,321 Ellen S. Roberts (REP) 1,390 Total 1,390 Turnout % 50.74%
County Total Registered voters 110,675 Ballots cast 63,104 Ellen S. Roberts (REP) 43,482 Total 43,482 Turnout % 57.02%

District 7

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered Voters Ballots Cast Claudette J. Konola (DEM) Ray Scott (REP) Total Turnout %
County Mesa Registered voters 109,032 Ballots cast 58,748 Claudette J. Konola (DEM) 16,506 Ray Scott (REP) 39,580 Total 56,086 Turnout % 53.88%
County Total Registered voters 109,032 Ballots cast 58,748 Claudette J. Konola (DEM) 16,506 Ray Scott (REP) 39,580 Total 56,086 Turnout % 53.88%

District 9

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered Voters Ballots Cast Kent Lambert (REP) Total Turnout %
County El Paso Registered voters 112,334 Ballots cast 72,599 Kent Lambert (REP) 53,867 Total 53,867 Turnout % 64.63%
County Total Registered voters 112,334 Ballots cast 72,599 Kent Lambert (REP) 53,867 Total 53,867 Turnout % 64.63%

District 11

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered Voters Ballots Cast Michael Merrifield (DEM) Bernie Herpin (REP) Norman "Paotie" Dawson (LIB) Total Turnout %
County El Paso Registered voters 87,211 Ballots cast 37,794 Michael Merrifield (DEM) 18,815 Bernie Herpin (REP) 14,978 Norman "Paotie" Dawson (LIB) 2,282 Total 36,075 Turnout % 43.34%
County Total Registered voters 87,211 Ballots cast 37,794 Michael Merrifield (DEM) 18,815 Bernie Herpin (REP) 14,978 Norman "Paotie" Dawson (LIB) 2,282 Total 36,075 Turnout % 43.34%

District 13

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered Voters Ballots Cast Joe Perez (DEM) John Cooke (REP) Total Turnout %
County Weld Registered voters 86,254 Ballots cast 43,355 Joe Perez (DEM) 14,879 John Cooke (REP) 26,063 Total 40,942 Turnout % 50.26%
County Total Registered voters 86,254 Ballots cast 43,355 Joe Perez (DEM) 14,879 John Cooke (REP) 26,063 Total 40,942 Turnout % 50.26%

District 15

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered Voters Ballots Cast Kevin Lundberg (REP) Total Turnout %
County Larimer Registered voters 108,432 Ballots cast 71,306 Kevin Lundberg (REP) 47,581 Total 47,581 Turnout % 65.76%
County Total Registered voters 108,432 Ballots cast 71,306 Kevin Lundberg (REP) 47,581 Total 47,581 Turnout % 65.76%

District 16

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered Voters Ballots Cast Jeanne Nicholson (DEM) Tim Neville (REP) Total Turnout %
County Boulder Registered voters 10,998 Ballots cast 6,105 Jeanne Nicholson (DEM) 3,522 Tim Neville (REP) 2,006 Total 5,528 Turnout % 55.51%
County Denver Registered voters 20,801 Ballots cast 11,280 Jeanne Nicholson (DEM) 5,465 Tim Neville (REP) 5,151 Total 10,616 Turnout % 54.23%
County Gilpin Registered voters 4,671 Ballots cast 2,960 Jeanne Nicholson (DEM) 1,471 Tim Neville (REP) 1,356 Total 2,827 Turnout % 63.37%
County Jefferson Registered voters 83,402 Ballots cast 53,774 Jeanne Nicholson (DEM) 23,276 Tim Neville (REP) 27,118 Total 50,394 Turnout % 64.48%
County Total Registered voters 119,872 Ballots cast 74,119 Jeanne Nicholson (DEM) 33,734 Tim Neville (REP) 35,631 Total 69,365 Turnout % 61.83%

District 19

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered Voters Ballots Cast Laura J. Woods (REP) Rachel Zenzinger (DEM) Gregg Miller (LIB) Total Turnout %
County Jefferson Registered voters 108,987 Ballots cast 66,106 Laura J. Woods (REP) 29,907 Rachel Zenzinger (DEM) 29,244 Gregg Miller (LIB) 3,664 Total 62,815 Turnout % 60.65%
County Total Registered voters 108,987 Ballots cast 66,106 Laura J. Woods (REP) 29,907 Rachel Zenzinger (DEM) 29,244 Gregg Miller (LIB) 3,664 Total 62,815 Turnout % 60.65%

District 20

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered Voters Ballots Cast Cheri Jahn (DEM) Larry Queen (REP) Chris Heismann (LIB) Total Turnout %
County Jefferson Registered voters 121,735 Ballots cast 76,948 Cheri Jahn (DEM) 33,543 Larry Queen (REP) 33,104 Chris Heismann (LIB) 5,018 Total 71,665 Turnout % 63.21%
County Total Registered voters 121,735 Ballots cast 76,948 Cheri Jahn (DEM) 33,543 Larry Queen (REP) 33,104 Chris Heismann (LIB) 5,018 Total 71,665 Turnout % 63.21%

District 22

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered Voters Ballots Cast Tony Sanchez (REP) Andy Kerr (DEM) Total Turnout %
County Jefferson Registered voters 109,384 Ballots cast 63,561 Tony Sanchez (REP) 29,174 Andy Kerr (DEM) 30,510 Total 59,684 Turnout % 58.11%
County Total Registered voters 109,384 Ballots cast 63,561 Tony Sanchez (REP) 29,174 Andy Kerr (DEM) 30,510 Total 59,684 Turnout % 58.11%

District 24

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered Voters Ballots Cast Judy Solano (DEM) Beth Martinez Humenik (REP) Total Turnout %
County Adams Registered voters 100,674 Ballots cast 55,054 Judy Solano (DEM) 25,268 Beth Martinez Humenik (REP) 26,164 Total 51,432 Turnout % 54.69%
County Total Registered voters 100,674 Ballots cast 55,054 Judy Solano (DEM) 25,268 Beth Martinez Humenik (REP) 26,164 Total 51,432 Turnout % 54.69%

District 30

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered Voters Ballots Cast Chris Holbert (REP) Bette Davis (DEM) Eric Price (LIB) Total Turnout %
County Douglas Registered voters 110,059 Ballots cast 68,513 Chris Holbert (REP) 39,897 Bette Davis (DEM) 21,566 Eric Price (LIB) 2,359 Total 63,822 Turnout % 62.25%
County Total Registered voters 110,059 Ballots cast 68,513 Chris Holbert (REP) 39,897 Bette Davis (DEM) 21,566 Eric Price (LIB) 2,359 Total 63,822 Turnout % 62.25%

District 32

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered Voters Ballots Cast Dawne Murray (REP) Irene Aguilar (DEM) Darrell Dinges (LIB) Total Turnout %
County Denver Registered voters 113,977 Ballots cast 60,123 Dawne Murray (REP) 17,356 Irene Aguilar (DEM) 35,852 Darrell Dinges (LIB) 2,560 Total 55,768 Turnout % 52.75%
County Total Registered voters 113,977 Ballots cast 60,123 Dawne Murray (REP) 17,356 Irene Aguilar (DEM) 35,852 Darrell Dinges (LIB) 2,560 Total 55,768 Turnout % 52.75%

District 34

You may need to swipe or scroll sideways to see the whole table.
County Registered Voters Ballots Cast Lucia Guzman (DEM) Stuart Siffring (REP) Brian Scriber (LIB) Total Turnout %
County Denver Registered voters 103,921 Ballots cast 46,179 Lucia Guzman (DEM) 31,889 Stuart Siffring (REP) 8,390 Brian Scriber (LIB) 2,592 Total 42,871 Turnout % 44.44%
County Total Registered voters 103,921 Ballots cast 46,179 Lucia Guzman (DEM) 31,889 Stuart Siffring (REP) 8,390 Brian Scriber (LIB) 2,592 Total 42,871 Turnout % 44.44%