State of Colorado Seal


General 2010 Weld County Report

These returns are compiled and totaled from all counties for all candidates, ballot issues, and ballot questions certified by the secretary of state in accordance with section 1-10-103 (2), C.R.S.

This report updated on Thursday, May 12, 2011 10:58 MDT

OFFICIAL RESULTS - GENERAL ELECTION


 VotesPercent
 
UNITED STATES SENATOR
Ken Buck  (REP)     45,482 57.25%
Michael F. Bennet  (DEM)     29,389 36.99%
Bob Kinsey  (GRN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 1,638 2.06%
Maclyn "Mac" Stringer  (LIB)     926 1.17%
Charley Miller  (UNA)    (Chose not to sign declaration to limit service to 2 terms) 643 0.81%
J. Moromisato  (UNA)     355 0.45%
Jason Napolitano  (INR)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 1,012 1.27%
Bruce E. Lohmiller  (GRN)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michele M. Newman  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Robert Rank  (REP)  (Write-In)  (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 0 0%
 
REPRESENTATIVE TO THE 112th UNITED STATES CONGRESS - DISTRICT 2
Stephen Bailey  (REP)     6,907 54.14%
Jared Polis  (DEM)     4,995 39.15%
Curtis Harris  (LIB)     290 2.27%
Jenna Goss  (ACN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 3 terms) 565 4.43%
Henry Raibourn  (DEM)  (Write-In)   0 0%
 
REPRESENTATIVE TO THE 112th UNITED STATES CONGRESS - DISTRICT 4
Betsy Markey  (DEM)     23,255 35.06%
Cory Gardner  (REP)     38,170 57.55%
Doug Aden  (ACN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 3 terms) 3,820 5.76%
Ken "Wasko" Waszkiewicz  (UNA)     1,077 1.62%
 
GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
John Hickenlooper / Joseph Garcia  (DEM)     32,056 40.16%
Dan Maes / Tambor Williams  (REP)     9,652 12.09%
Jaimes Brown / Ken Wyble  (LIB)     431 0.54%
Tom Tancredo / Pat Miller  (ACN)     37,149 46.54%
Jason R. Clark  (UNA)     384 0.48%
Paul Noel Fiorino / Heather A. McKibbin  (UNA)     146 0.18%
Willie Travis Chambers / Ed E. Coron  (DEM/REP)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michael R. Moore / Sherry Cusson  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Peter J. Carr / Antoinette M. Schaeffer  (Not Registered)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Holly Cremeens / Stephanie L. Mercer  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
 
SECRETARY OF STATE
Scott Gessler  (REP)     45,196 58.74%
Bernie Buescher  (DEM)     24,962 32.45%
Amanda Campbell  (ACN)     6,778 8.81%
 
STATE TREASURER
Walker Stapleton  (REP)     46,353 60.51%
Cary Kennedy  (DEM)     30,255 39.49%
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Stan Garnett  (DEM)     25,939 34.65%
John Suthers  (REP)     48,911 65.35%
 
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION - CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 2
Angelika Schroeder  (DEM)     4,812 40.23%
Kaye Ferry  (REP)     7,149 59.77%
 
REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO - AT LARGE
Melissa Hart  (DEM)     24,928 33.6%
Steve Bosley  (REP)     44,879 60.49%
Jesse B. Wallace  (LIB)     4,380 5.9%
 
REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO - CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 4
Robert "BC" Bishop-Cotner  (DEM)     19,906 32.56%
Sue Sharkey  (REP)     41,238 67.44%
 
STATE SENATE - DISTRICT 13
Ken Storck  (DEM)     15,866 34.46%
Scott W. Renfroe  (REP)     30,182 65.54%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 33
Donald Beezley  (REP)     12 46.15%
Dianne Primavera  (DEM)     14 53.85%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 48
Glenn Vaad  (REP)     26,427 67.72%
Connie (Hurtado) Coffman  (DEM)     12,595 32.28%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 49
Karen Stockley  (DEM)     1,904 33.73%
B. J. Nikkel  (REP)     3,741 66.27%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 50
Bob Boswell  (REP)     7,590 49.13%
Jim Riesberg  (DEM)     7,859 50.87%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 65
Jerry Sonnenberg  (REP)     12,803 100%
 
Michael L. Bender of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 37,484 55.61%
No 29,922 44.39%
 
Alex J. Martinez of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 36,438 54.13%
No 30,881 45.87%
 
Nancy E. Rice of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 37,935 56.59%
No 29,094 43.41%
 
John Daniel Dailey of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 40,308 61.81%
No 24,901 38.19%
 
Richard L. Gabriel of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 39,241 60.29%
No 25,841 39.71%
 
Nancy J. Lichtenstein of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 39,515 60.45%
No 25,852 39.55%
 
David J. Richman of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 37,905 58.33%
No 27,075 41.67%
 
Julie C. Hoskins of the 19th Judicial District
Yes 41,089 62.46%
No 24,694 37.54%
 
Daniel S. Maus of the 19th Judicial District
Yes 38,914 59.37%
No 26,636 40.63%
 
Thomas J. Quammen of the 19th Judicial District
Yes 40,374 61.38%
No 25,398 38.62%
 
Timothy G. Kerns of the Weld County Court
Yes 41,987 64.33%
No 23,282 35.67%
 
Michele Meyer of the Weld County Court
Yes 42,044 64.4%
No 23,246 35.6%
 
Dana Nichols of the Weld County Court
Yes 39,696 61.05%
No 25,325 38.95%
 
Charles S. Unfug of the Weld County Court
Yes 38,019 58.1%
No 27,419 41.9%
 
Amendment P
Yes 24,042 32.78%
No 49,298 67.22%
 
Amendment Q
Yes 40,835 55.17%
No 33,186 44.83%
 
Amendment R
Yes 26,078 36.09%
No 46,177 63.91%
 
Amendment 60
Yes 20,181 25.76%
No 58,154 74.24%
 
Amendment 61
Yes 22,884 29.09%
No 55,783 70.91%
 
Amendment 62
Yes 28,112 36.26%
No 49,419 63.74%
 
Amendment 63
Yes 40,862 53.52%
No 35,487 46.48%
 
Proposition 101
Yes 26,437 33.66%
No 52,108 66.34%
 
Proposition 102
Yes 31,427 41.56%
No 44,189 58.44%