State of Colorado Seal


General 2010 Summit County Report

These returns are compiled and totaled from all counties for all candidates, ballot issues, and ballot questions certified by the secretary of state in accordance with section 1-10-103 (2), C.R.S.

This report updated on Thursday, May 12, 2011 10:58 MDT

OFFICIAL RESULTS - GENERAL ELECTION


 VotesPercent
 
UNITED STATES SENATOR
Ken Buck  (REP)     3,713 37.12%
Michael F. Bennet  (DEM)     5,832 58.3%
Bob Kinsey  (GRN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 224 2.24%
Maclyn "Mac" Stringer  (LIB)     125 1.25%
Charley Miller  (UNA)    (Chose not to sign declaration to limit service to 2 terms) 27 0.27%
J. Moromisato  (UNA)     19 0.19%
Jason Napolitano  (INR)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 63 0.63%
Bruce E. Lohmiller  (GRN)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michele M. Newman  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Robert Rank  (REP)  (Write-In)  (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 0 0%
 
REPRESENTATIVE TO THE 112th UNITED STATES CONGRESS - DISTRICT 2
Stephen Bailey  (REP)     3,814 38.71%
Jared Polis  (DEM)     5,630 57.15%
Curtis Harris  (LIB)     201 2.04%
Jenna Goss  (ACN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 3 terms) 207 2.1%
Henry Raibourn  (DEM)  (Write-In)   0 0%
 
GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
John Hickenlooper / Joseph Garcia  (DEM)     6,455 64.1%
Dan Maes / Tambor Williams  (REP)     919 9.13%
Jaimes Brown / Ken Wyble  (LIB)     76 0.75%
Tom Tancredo / Pat Miller  (ACN)     2,571 25.53%
Jason R. Clark  (UNA)     34 0.34%
Paul Noel Fiorino / Heather A. McKibbin  (UNA)     15 0.15%
Willie Travis Chambers / Ed E. Coron  (DEM/REP)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michael R. Moore / Sherry Cusson  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Peter J. Carr / Antoinette M. Schaeffer  (Not Registered)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Holly Cremeens / Stephanie L. Mercer  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
 
SECRETARY OF STATE
Scott Gessler  (REP)     4,038 42.79%
Bernie Buescher  (DEM)     4,963 52.6%
Amanda Campbell  (ACN)     435 4.61%
 
STATE TREASURER
Walker Stapleton  (REP)     4,092 43.42%
Cary Kennedy  (DEM)     5,332 56.58%
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Stan Garnett  (DEM)     4,800 51.69%
John Suthers  (REP)     4,486 48.31%
 
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION - CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 2
Angelika Schroeder  (DEM)     4,937 55.05%
Kaye Ferry  (REP)     4,032 44.95%
 
REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO - AT LARGE
Melissa Hart  (DEM)     4,433 50.62%
Steve Bosley  (REP)     3,689 42.13%
Jesse B. Wallace  (LIB)     635 7.25%
 
STATE SENATE - DISTRICT 16
Tim Leonard  (REP)     4,204 44.49%
Jeanne Nicholson  (DEM)     5,246 55.51%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 56
Christine Scanlan  (DEM)     6,152 62.69%
Debra Irvine  (REP)     3,661 37.31%
 
Michael L. Bender of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 5,202 71.72%
No 2,051 28.28%
 
Alex J. Martinez of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 5,114 70.93%
No 2,096 29.07%
 
Nancy E. Rice of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 5,284 73.39%
No 1,916 26.61%
 
John Daniel Dailey of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 5,262 75.94%
No 1,667 24.06%
 
Richard L. Gabriel of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 5,178 75.35%
No 1,694 24.65%
 
Nancy J. Lichtenstein of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 5,209 75.26%
No 1,712 24.74%
 
David J. Richman of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 5,027 73.34%
No 1,827 26.66%
 
R. Thomas Moorhead of the 5th Judicial District
Yes 5,379 76.6%
No 1,643 23.4%
 
Karen Ann Romeo of the 5th Judicial District
Yes 5,557 77.31%
No 1,631 22.69%
 
Amendment P
Yes 3,852 43.64%
No 4,975 56.36%
 
Amendment Q
Yes 5,734 63.77%
No 3,258 36.23%
 
Amendment R
Yes 3,275 37.48%
No 5,463 62.52%
 
Amendment 60
Yes 2,186 22.25%
No 7,638 77.75%
 
Amendment 61
Yes 2,352 23.75%
No 7,551 76.25%
 
Amendment 62
Yes 1,811 18.95%
No 7,744 81.05%
 
Amendment 63
Yes 4,076 43.5%
No 5,295 56.5%
 
Proposition 101
Yes 2,893 29.45%
No 6,932 70.55%
 
Proposition 102
Yes 3,450 37.6%
No 5,725 62.4%