State of Colorado Seal


General 2010 San Juan County Report

These returns are compiled and totaled from all counties for all candidates, ballot issues, and ballot questions certified by the secretary of state in accordance with section 1-10-103 (2), C.R.S.

This report updated on Thursday, May 12, 2011 10:58 MDT

OFFICIAL RESULTS - GENERAL ELECTION


 VotesPercent
 
UNITED STATES SENATOR
Ken Buck  (REP)     177 39.69%
Michael F. Bennet  (DEM)     234 52.47%
Bob Kinsey  (GRN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 20 4.48%
Maclyn "Mac" Stringer  (LIB)     6 1.35%
Charley Miller  (UNA)    (Chose not to sign declaration to limit service to 2 terms) 3 0.67%
J. Moromisato  (UNA)     3 0.67%
Jason Napolitano  (INR)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 3 0.67%
Bruce E. Lohmiller  (GRN)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michele M. Newman  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Robert Rank  (REP)  (Write-In)  (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 0 0%
 
REPRESENTATIVE TO THE 112th UNITED STATES CONGRESS - DISTRICT 3
John Salazar  (DEM)     284 61.61%
Scott R. Tipton  (REP)     158 34.27%
Gregory Gilman  (LIB)     13 2.82%
Jake Segrest  (UNA)     6 1.3%
John W. Hargis Sr.  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
James Fritz  (UNA)  (Write-In)  (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 3 terms) 0 0%
 
GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
John Hickenlooper / Joseph Garcia  (DEM)     267 58.3%
Dan Maes / Tambor Williams  (REP)     79 17.25%
Jaimes Brown / Ken Wyble  (LIB)     17 3.71%
Tom Tancredo / Pat Miller  (ACN)     90 19.65%
Jason R. Clark  (UNA)     3 0.66%
Paul Noel Fiorino / Heather A. McKibbin  (UNA)     2 0.44%
Willie Travis Chambers / Ed E. Coron  (DEM/REP)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michael R. Moore / Sherry Cusson  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Peter J. Carr / Antoinette M. Schaeffer  (Not Registered)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Holly Cremeens / Stephanie L. Mercer  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
 
SECRETARY OF STATE
Scott Gessler  (REP)     173 40.9%
Bernie Buescher  (DEM)     209 49.41%
Amanda Campbell  (ACN)     41 9.69%
 
STATE TREASURER
Walker Stapleton  (REP)     193 45.73%
Cary Kennedy  (DEM)     229 54.27%
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Stan Garnett  (DEM)     207 50.24%
John Suthers  (REP)     205 49.76%
 
REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO - AT LARGE
Melissa Hart  (DEM)     195 49.62%
Steve Bosley  (REP)     153 38.93%
Jesse B. Wallace  (LIB)     45 11.45%
 
STATE SENATE - DISTRICT 6
Bruce Whitehead  (DEM)     247 56.26%
Ellen Roberts  (REP)     192 43.74%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 59
J. Paul Brown  (REP)     200 46.3%
Brian O'Donnell  (DEM)     232 53.7%
 
Michael L. Bender of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 233 67.54%
No 112 32.46%
 
Alex J. Martinez of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 218 64.69%
No 119 35.31%
 
Nancy E. Rice of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 225 67.16%
No 110 32.84%
 
John Daniel Dailey of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 223 68.2%
No 104 31.8%
 
Richard L. Gabriel of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 220 68.11%
No 103 31.89%
 
Nancy J. Lichtenstein of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 230 70.55%
No 96 29.45%
 
David J. Richman of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 221 68%
No 104 32%
 
Gregory G. Lyman of the 6th Judicial District
Yes 281 76.99%
No 84 23.01%
 
Jeffrey R. Wilson of the 6th Judicial District
Yes 229 70.68%
No 95 29.32%
 
Lyndon K. Skinner of the San Juan County Court
Yes 326 75.29%
No 107 24.71%
 
Amendment P
Yes 134 44.67%
No 166 55.33%
 
Amendment Q
Yes 192 46.27%
No 223 53.73%
 
Amendment R
Yes 104 25.06%
No 311 74.94%
 
Amendment 60
Yes 100 28.65%
No 249 71.35%
 
Amendment 61
Yes 117 25.77%
No 337 74.23%
 
Amendment 62
Yes 92 20.96%
No 347 79.04%
 
Amendment 63
Yes 166 36.97%
No 283 63.03%
 
Proposition 101
Yes 126 27.94%
No 325 72.06%
 
Proposition 102
Yes 140 33.02%
No 284 66.98%