State of Colorado Seal


General 2010 Routt County Report

These returns are compiled and totaled from all counties for all candidates, ballot issues, and ballot questions certified by the secretary of state in accordance with section 1-10-103 (2), C.R.S.

This report updated on Thursday, May 12, 2011 10:58 MDT

OFFICIAL RESULTS - GENERAL ELECTION


 VotesPercent
 
UNITED STATES SENATOR
Ken Buck  (REP)     3,696 39.33%
Michael F. Bennet  (DEM)     5,281 56.19%
Bob Kinsey  (GRN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 216 2.3%
Maclyn "Mac" Stringer  (LIB)     115 1.22%
Charley Miller  (UNA)    (Chose not to sign declaration to limit service to 2 terms) 25 0.27%
J. Moromisato  (UNA)     17 0.18%
Jason Napolitano  (INR)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 48 0.51%
Bruce E. Lohmiller  (GRN)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michele M. Newman  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Robert Rank  (REP)  (Write-In)  (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 0 0%
 
REPRESENTATIVE TO THE 112th UNITED STATES CONGRESS - DISTRICT 3
John Salazar  (DEM)     5,562 58.75%
Scott R. Tipton  (REP)     3,715 39.24%
Gregory Gilman  (LIB)     139 1.47%
Jake Segrest  (UNA)     51 0.54%
John W. Hargis Sr.  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
James Fritz  (UNA)  (Write-In)  (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 3 terms) 0 0%
 
GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
John Hickenlooper / Joseph Garcia  (DEM)     5,932 62.69%
Dan Maes / Tambor Williams  (REP)     1,413 14.93%
Jaimes Brown / Ken Wyble  (LIB)     87 0.92%
Tom Tancredo / Pat Miller  (ACN)     1,989 21.02%
Jason R. Clark  (UNA)     27 0.29%
Paul Noel Fiorino / Heather A. McKibbin  (UNA)     14 0.15%
Willie Travis Chambers / Ed E. Coron  (DEM/REP)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michael R. Moore / Sherry Cusson  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Peter J. Carr / Antoinette M. Schaeffer  (Not Registered)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Holly Cremeens / Stephanie L. Mercer  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
 
SECRETARY OF STATE
Scott Gessler  (REP)     3,979 44.2%
Bernie Buescher  (DEM)     4,611 51.22%
Amanda Campbell  (ACN)     412 4.58%
 
STATE TREASURER
Walker Stapleton  (REP)     3,982 44.29%
Cary Kennedy  (DEM)     5,009 55.71%
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Stan Garnett  (DEM)     4,477 50.58%
John Suthers  (REP)     4,374 49.42%
 
REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO - AT LARGE
Melissa Hart  (DEM)     4,154 48.7%
Steve Bosley  (REP)     3,941 46.21%
Jesse B. Wallace  (LIB)     434 5.09%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 57
Steve Ivancie  (DEM)     4,592 49.99%
Randy Baumgardner  (REP)     4,250 46.27%
Mike Kien  (LIB)     343 3.73%
 
Michael L. Bender of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 5,446 73.95%
No 1,918 26.05%
 
Alex J. Martinez of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 5,277 72.18%
No 2,034 27.82%
 
Nancy E. Rice of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 5,453 74.48%
No 1,868 25.52%
 
John Daniel Dailey of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 5,454 76.4%
No 1,685 23.6%
 
Richard L. Gabriel of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 5,398 75.74%
No 1,729 24.26%
 
Nancy J. Lichtenstein of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 5,408 75.59%
No 1,746 24.41%
 
David J. Richman of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 5,284 74.2%
No 1,837 25.8%
 
Mary C. Hoak of the 14th Judicial District
Yes 5,578 76.61%
No 1,703 23.39%
 
James H. Garrecht of the Routt County Court
Yes 6,873 83.12%
No 1,396 16.88%
 
Amendment P
Yes 2,738 31.52%
No 5,948 68.48%
 
Amendment Q
Yes 4,582 52.5%
No 4,145 47.5%
 
Amendment R
Yes 2,927 34.24%
No 5,621 65.76%
 
Amendment 60
Yes 1,827 19.85%
No 7,376 80.15%
 
Amendment 61
Yes 2,102 22.75%
No 7,138 77.25%
 
Amendment 62
Yes 1,721 18.86%
No 7,402 81.14%
 
Amendment 63
Yes 3,419 38.52%
No 5,456 61.48%
 
Proposition 101
Yes 2,557 27.84%
No 6,626 72.16%
 
Proposition 102
Yes 3,069 34.65%
No 5,789 65.35%