State of Colorado Seal


General 2010 Phillips County Report

These returns are compiled and totaled from all counties for all candidates, ballot issues, and ballot questions certified by the secretary of state in accordance with section 1-10-103 (2), C.R.S.

This report updated on Thursday, May 12, 2011 10:58 MDT

OFFICIAL RESULTS - GENERAL ELECTION


 VotesPercent
 
UNITED STATES SENATOR
Ken Buck  (REP)     1,274 65.94%
Michael F. Bennet  (DEM)     555 28.73%
Bob Kinsey  (GRN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 50 2.59%
Maclyn "Mac" Stringer  (LIB)     11 0.57%
Charley Miller  (UNA)    (Chose not to sign declaration to limit service to 2 terms) 23 1.19%
J. Moromisato  (UNA)     8 0.41%
Jason Napolitano  (INR)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 11 0.57%
Bruce E. Lohmiller  (GRN)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michele M. Newman  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Robert Rank  (REP)  (Write-In)  (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 0 0%
 
REPRESENTATIVE TO THE 112th UNITED STATES CONGRESS - DISTRICT 4
Betsy Markey  (DEM)     488 25.17%
Cory Gardner  (REP)     1,361 70.19%
Doug Aden  (ACN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 3 terms) 67 3.46%
Ken "Wasko" Waszkiewicz  (UNA)     23 1.19%
 
GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
John Hickenlooper / Joseph Garcia  (DEM)     647 33.06%
Dan Maes / Tambor Williams  (REP)     363 18.55%
Jaimes Brown / Ken Wyble  (LIB)     7 0.36%
Tom Tancredo / Pat Miller  (ACN)     931 47.57%
Jason R. Clark  (UNA)     8 0.41%
Paul Noel Fiorino / Heather A. McKibbin  (UNA)     1 0.05%
Willie Travis Chambers / Ed E. Coron  (DEM/REP)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michael R. Moore / Sherry Cusson  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Peter J. Carr / Antoinette M. Schaeffer  (Not Registered)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Holly Cremeens / Stephanie L. Mercer  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
 
SECRETARY OF STATE
Scott Gessler  (REP)     1,364 73.93%
Bernie Buescher  (DEM)     373 20.22%
Amanda Campbell  (ACN)     108 5.85%
 
STATE TREASURER
Walker Stapleton  (REP)     1,313 70.14%
Cary Kennedy  (DEM)     559 29.86%
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Stan Garnett  (DEM)     437 23.78%
John Suthers  (REP)     1,401 76.22%
 
REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO - AT LARGE
Melissa Hart  (DEM)     403 22.99%
Steve Bosley  (REP)     1,280 73.02%
Jesse B. Wallace  (LIB)     70 3.99%
 
REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO - CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 4
Robert "BC" Bishop-Cotner  (DEM)     372 21.4%
Sue Sharkey  (REP)     1,366 78.6%
 
STATE SENATE - DISTRICT 1
Greg Brophy  (REP)     1,568 82.14%
Michael Bowman  (DEM)     341 17.86%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 65
Jerry Sonnenberg  (REP)     1,665 100%
 
Michael L. Bender of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 922 57.77%
No 674 42.23%
 
Alex J. Martinez of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 856 53.74%
No 737 46.26%
 
Nancy E. Rice of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 915 57.66%
No 672 42.34%
 
John Daniel Dailey of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 997 64.53%
No 548 35.47%
 
Richard L. Gabriel of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 938 61.31%
No 592 38.69%
 
Nancy J. Lichtenstein of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 943 61.55%
No 589 38.45%
 
David J. Richman of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 927 60.79%
No 598 39.21%
 
David O. Colver of the Phillips County Court
Yes 1,729 91.1%
No 169 8.9%
 
Amendment P
Yes 525 29.95%
No 1,228 70.05%
 
Amendment Q
Yes 879 50.34%
No 867 49.66%
 
Amendment R
Yes 547 31.86%
No 1,170 68.14%
 
Amendment 60
Yes 317 16.27%
No 1,631 83.73%
 
Amendment 61
Yes 331 16.96%
No 1,621 83.04%
 
Amendment 62
Yes 702 37.97%
No 1,147 62.03%
 
Amendment 63
Yes 897 49.72%
No 907 50.28%
 
Proposition 101
Yes 403 20.68%
No 1,546 79.32%
 
Proposition 102
Yes 607 34.12%
No 1,172 65.88%