State of Colorado Seal


General 2010 Mineral County Report

These returns are compiled and totaled from all counties for all candidates, ballot issues, and ballot questions certified by the secretary of state in accordance with section 1-10-103 (2), C.R.S.

This report updated on Thursday, May 12, 2011 10:58 MDT

OFFICIAL RESULTS - GENERAL ELECTION


 VotesPercent
 
UNITED STATES SENATOR
Ken Buck  (REP)     270 47.37%
Michael F. Bennet  (DEM)     247 43.33%
Bob Kinsey  (GRN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 23 4.04%
Maclyn "Mac" Stringer  (LIB)     19 3.33%
Charley Miller  (UNA)    (Chose not to sign declaration to limit service to 2 terms) 5 0.88%
J. Moromisato  (UNA)     0 0%
Jason Napolitano  (INR)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 6 1.05%
Bruce E. Lohmiller  (GRN)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michele M. Newman  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Robert Rank  (REP)  (Write-In)  (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 0 0%
 
REPRESENTATIVE TO THE 112th UNITED STATES CONGRESS - DISTRICT 3
John Salazar  (DEM)     286 49.31%
Scott R. Tipton  (REP)     273 47.07%
Gregory Gilman  (LIB)     19 3.28%
Jake Segrest  (UNA)     2 0.34%
John W. Hargis Sr.  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
James Fritz  (UNA)  (Write-In)  (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 3 terms) 0 0%
 
GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
John Hickenlooper / Joseph Garcia  (DEM)     306 52.49%
Dan Maes / Tambor Williams  (REP)     138 23.67%
Jaimes Brown / Ken Wyble  (LIB)     9 1.54%
Tom Tancredo / Pat Miller  (ACN)     127 21.78%
Jason R. Clark  (UNA)     2 0.34%
Paul Noel Fiorino / Heather A. McKibbin  (UNA)     1 0.17%
Willie Travis Chambers / Ed E. Coron  (DEM/REP)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michael R. Moore / Sherry Cusson  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Peter J. Carr / Antoinette M. Schaeffer  (Not Registered)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Holly Cremeens / Stephanie L. Mercer  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
 
SECRETARY OF STATE
Scott Gessler  (REP)     288 54.24%
Bernie Buescher  (DEM)     201 37.85%
Amanda Campbell  (ACN)     42 7.91%
 
STATE TREASURER
Walker Stapleton  (REP)     284 52.69%
Cary Kennedy  (DEM)     255 47.31%
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Stan Garnett  (DEM)     209 39.58%
John Suthers  (REP)     319 60.42%
 
REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO - AT LARGE
Melissa Hart  (DEM)     204 41.05%
Steve Bosley  (REP)     254 51.11%
Jesse B. Wallace  (LIB)     39 7.85%
 
STATE SENATE - DISTRICT 5
Bob Rankin  (REP)     292 52.05%
Gail Schwartz  (DEM)     269 47.95%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 62
Edward Vigil  (DEM)     201 37.57%
Randy Jackson  (REP)     334 62.43%
 
Michael L. Bender of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 275 61.11%
No 175 38.89%
 
Alex J. Martinez of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 262 59.14%
No 181 40.86%
 
Nancy E. Rice of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 288 64.57%
No 158 35.43%
 
John Daniel Dailey of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 282 66.2%
No 144 33.8%
 
Richard L. Gabriel of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 278 66.19%
No 142 33.81%
 
Nancy J. Lichtenstein of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 279 64.88%
No 151 35.12%
 
David J. Richman of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 266 62.15%
No 162 37.85%
 
Martin A. Gonzales of the 12th Judicial District
Yes 282 62.25%
No 171 37.75%
 
Amendment P
Yes 183 35.4%
No 334 64.6%
 
Amendment Q
Yes 281 54.46%
No 235 45.54%
 
Amendment R
Yes 190 37.85%
No 312 62.15%
 
Amendment 60
Yes 129 22.05%
No 456 77.95%
 
Amendment 61
Yes 143 24.4%
No 443 75.6%
 
Amendment 62
Yes 166 30.51%
No 378 69.49%
 
Amendment 63
Yes 262 48.52%
No 278 51.48%
 
Proposition 101
Yes 158 26.96%
No 428 73.04%
 
Proposition 102
Yes 222 41.5%
No 313 58.5%