State of Colorado Seal


General 2010 La Plata County Report

These returns are compiled and totaled from all counties for all candidates, ballot issues, and ballot questions certified by the secretary of state in accordance with section 1-10-103 (2), C.R.S.

This report updated on Thursday, May 12, 2011 10:58 MDT

OFFICIAL RESULTS - GENERAL ELECTION


 VotesPercent
 
UNITED STATES SENATOR
Ken Buck  (REP)     9,301 45.39%
Michael F. Bennet  (DEM)     10,327 50.39%
Bob Kinsey  (GRN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 395 1.93%
Maclyn "Mac" Stringer  (LIB)     199 0.97%
Charley Miller  (UNA)    (Chose not to sign declaration to limit service to 2 terms) 82 0.4%
J. Moromisato  (UNA)     32 0.16%
Jason Napolitano  (INR)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 154 0.75%
Bruce E. Lohmiller  (GRN)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michele M. Newman  (UNA)  (Write-In)   3 0.01%
Robert Rank  (REP)  (Write-In)  (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 0 0%
 
REPRESENTATIVE TO THE 112th UNITED STATES CONGRESS - DISTRICT 3
John Salazar  (DEM)     10,878 52.89%
Scott R. Tipton  (REP)     9,116 44.32%
Gregory Gilman  (LIB)     350 1.7%
Jake Segrest  (UNA)     220 1.07%
John W. Hargis Sr.  (UNA)  (Write-In)   4 0.02%
James Fritz  (UNA)  (Write-In)  (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 3 terms) 0 0%
 
GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
John Hickenlooper / Joseph Garcia  (DEM)     10,869 53.3%
Dan Maes / Tambor Williams  (REP)     5,186 25.43%
Jaimes Brown / Ken Wyble  (LIB)     283 1.39%
Tom Tancredo / Pat Miller  (ACN)     3,875 19%
Jason R. Clark  (UNA)     122 0.6%
Paul Noel Fiorino / Heather A. McKibbin  (UNA)     53 0.26%
Willie Travis Chambers / Ed E. Coron  (DEM/REP)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michael R. Moore / Sherry Cusson  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Peter J. Carr / Antoinette M. Schaeffer  (Not Registered)  (Write-In)   1 0%
Holly Cremeens / Stephanie L. Mercer  (UNA)  (Write-In)   3 0.01%
 
SECRETARY OF STATE
Scott Gessler  (REP)     9,124 46.31%
Bernie Buescher  (DEM)     9,491 48.18%
Amanda Campbell  (ACN)     1,086 5.51%
 
STATE TREASURER
Walker Stapleton  (REP)     9,598 49.34%
Cary Kennedy  (DEM)     9,853 50.66%
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Stan Garnett  (DEM)     9,009 45.95%
John Suthers  (REP)     10,598 54.05%
 
REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO - AT LARGE
Melissa Hart  (DEM)     8,380 44.78%
Steve Bosley  (REP)     9,227 49.3%
Jesse B. Wallace  (LIB)     1,108 5.92%
 
STATE SENATE - DISTRICT 6
Bruce Whitehead  (DEM)     8,777 43.5%
Ellen Roberts  (REP)     11,398 56.5%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 59
J. Paul Brown  (REP)     10,304 51.48%
Brian O'Donnell  (DEM)     9,712 48.52%
 
Michael L. Bender of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 11,407 71.32%
No 4,588 28.68%
 
Alex J. Martinez of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 10,963 69.62%
No 4,784 30.38%
 
Nancy E. Rice of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 11,147 71.25%
No 4,499 28.75%
 
John Daniel Dailey of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 11,237 73.79%
No 3,991 26.21%
 
Richard L. Gabriel of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 10,978 72.59%
No 4,145 27.41%
 
Nancy J. Lichtenstein of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 10,954 72.44%
No 4,167 27.56%
 
David J. Richman of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 10,694 70.94%
No 4,380 29.06%
 
Gregory G. Lyman of the 6th Judicial District
Yes 13,075 78.33%
No 3,617 21.67%
 
Jeffrey R. Wilson of the 6th Judicial District
Yes 11,882 72.62%
No 4,479 27.38%
 
Martha Tinsley Minot of the La Plata County Court
Yes 12,809 74.88%
No 4,297 25.12%
 
Amendment P
Yes 7,577 40.97%
No 10,916 59.03%
 
Amendment Q
Yes 11,632 62.33%
No 7,031 37.67%
 
Amendment R
Yes 7,883 43.15%
No 10,386 56.85%
 
Amendment 60
Yes 5,087 25.6%
No 14,782 74.4%
 
Amendment 61
Yes 5,931 29.6%
No 14,108 70.4%
 
Amendment 62
Yes 5,531 27.89%
No 14,302 72.11%
 
Amendment 63
Yes 8,399 43.3%
No 11,000 56.7%
 
Proposition 101
Yes 6,575 33.01%
No 13,343 66.99%
 
Proposition 102
Yes 7,266 38.41%
No 11,649 61.59%