State of Colorado Seal


General 2010 Jefferson County Report

These returns are compiled and totaled from all counties for all candidates, ballot issues, and ballot questions certified by the secretary of state in accordance with section 1-10-103 (2), C.R.S.

This report updated on Thursday, May 12, 2011 10:58 MDT

OFFICIAL RESULTS - GENERAL ELECTION


 VotesPercent
 
UNITED STATES SENATOR
Ken Buck  (REP)     103,657 46.02%
Michael F. Bennet  (DEM)     108,954 48.37%
Bob Kinsey  (GRN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 4,849 2.15%
Maclyn "Mac" Stringer  (LIB)     2,668 1.18%
Charley Miller  (UNA)    (Chose not to sign declaration to limit service to 2 terms) 1,625 0.72%
J. Moromisato  (UNA)     683 0.3%
Jason Napolitano  (INR)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 2,809 1.25%
Bruce E. Lohmiller  (GRN)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michele M. Newman  (UNA)  (Write-In)   2 0%
Robert Rank  (REP)  (Write-In)  (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 0 0%
 
REPRESENTATIVE TO THE 112th UNITED STATES CONGRESS - DISTRICT 1
Mike Fallon  (REP)     2 66.67%
Diana DeGette  (DEM)     0 0%
Gary Swing  (GRN)     0 0%
Chris Styskal  (ACN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 3 terms) 1 33.33%
Clint Jones  (LIB)     0 0%
 
REPRESENTATIVE TO THE 112th UNITED STATES CONGRESS - DISTRICT 2
Stephen Bailey  (REP)     10,623 47.71%
Jared Polis  (DEM)     10,421 46.8%
Curtis Harris  (LIB)     477 2.14%
Jenna Goss  (ACN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 3 terms) 747 3.35%
Henry Raibourn  (DEM)  (Write-In)   0 0%
 
REPRESENTATIVE TO THE 112th UNITED STATES CONGRESS - DISTRICT 6
John Flerlage  (DEM)     24,693 34.53%
Mike Coffman  (REP)     44,575 62.33%
Rob McNealy  (LIB)     2,243 3.14%
Michael Shawn Kearns  (UNA)  (Write-In)   4 0.01%
 
REPRESENTATIVE TO THE 112th UNITED STATES CONGRESS - DISTRICT 7
Ed Perlmutter  (DEM)     68,589 52.31%
Ryan Frazier  (REP)     56,504 43.09%
Buck Bailey  (LIB)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 3 terms) 6,022 4.59%
 
GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
John Hickenlooper / Joseph Garcia  (DEM)     116,120 50.8%
Dan Maes / Tambor Williams  (REP)     15,419 6.75%
Jaimes Brown / Ken Wyble  (LIB)     1,480 0.65%
Tom Tancredo / Pat Miller  (ACN)     94,375 41.29%
Jason R. Clark  (UNA)     780 0.34%
Paul Noel Fiorino / Heather A. McKibbin  (UNA)     401 0.18%
Willie Travis Chambers / Ed E. Coron  (DEM/REP)  (Write-In)   1 0%
Michael R. Moore / Sherry Cusson  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Peter J. Carr / Antoinette M. Schaeffer  (Not Registered)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Holly Cremeens / Stephanie L. Mercer  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
 
SECRETARY OF STATE
Scott Gessler  (REP)     109,292 50.12%
Bernie Buescher  (DEM)     93,489 42.87%
Amanda Campbell  (ACN)     15,274 7%
 
STATE TREASURER
Walker Stapleton  (REP)     106,526 50.42%
Cary Kennedy  (DEM)     104,765 49.58%
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Stan Garnett  (DEM)     93,346 42.75%
John Suthers  (REP)     125,003 57.25%
 
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION - CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 2
Angelika Schroeder  (DEM)     9,780 46.56%
Kaye Ferry  (REP)     11,226 53.44%
 
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION - CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 6
Debora Scheffel  (REP)     41,630 61.51%
William J. Townend  (DEM)     26,055 38.49%
 
REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO - AT LARGE
Melissa Hart  (DEM)     91,069 43.31%
Steve Bosley  (REP)     106,542 50.67%
Jesse B. Wallace  (LIB)     12,642 6.01%
 
REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO - CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 1
Alex Maller  (REP)     2 66.67%
Michael Carrigan  (DEM)     1 33.33%
 
STATE SENATE - DISTRICT 16
Tim Leonard  (REP)     14,131 57.34%
Jeanne Nicholson  (DEM)     10,513 42.66%
 
STATE SENATE - DISTRICT 20
John Odom  (REP)     21,412 47.96%
Cheri Jahn  (DEM)     23,238 52.04%
 
STATE SENATE - DISTRICT 22
Mike Kopp  (REP)     35,155 62.77%
Mike Daniels  (DEM)     20,851 37.23%
 
STATE SENATE - DISTRICT 32
Chris Romer  (DEM)     1 33.33%
Tyler Kolden  (REP)     2 66.67%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 1
Danny E. Stroud  (REP)     2 66.67%
Jeanne Labuda  (DEM)     1 33.33%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 22
Christina Radeff  (DEM)     11,086 39.89%
Ken Summers  (REP)     16,702 60.11%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 23
Edgar Johansson  (REP)     10,905 47.25%
Max Tyler  (DEM)     12,176 52.75%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 24
Clint Webster  (REP)     9,739 42.28%
Sue Schafer  (DEM)     13,298 57.72%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 25
Cheri Gerou  (REP)     24,673 100%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 26
Andy Kerr  (DEM)     13,624 56.63%
Mark A. Barrington  (REP)     10,435 43.37%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 27
Sara Gagliardi  (DEM)     12,432 42.92%
Libby Szabo  (REP)     14,852 51.28%
G.T. "Bud" Martin  (LIB)     1,681 5.8%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 28
Steve Harvey  (DEM)     10,720 36.8%
Jim Kerr  (REP)     18,411 63.2%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 29
Debbie Benefield  (DEM)     12,541 49.61%
Robert Ramirez  (REP)     12,738 50.39%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 38
Joe Rice  (DEM)     71 51.45%
Kathleen Conti  (REP)     67 48.55%
 
DISTRICT C REGIONAL TRANSPORTATION DISTRICT DIRECTOR
Angie Malpiede  (Write-In)   12 52.17%
Samantha Dixion  (Write-In)   4 17.39%
Pat Moore  (Write-In)   7 30.43%
 
DISTRICT J REGIONAL TRANSPORTATION DISTRICT DIRECTOR
Jo Ann Price  (Write-In)   210 71.43%
Gene Wieneke  (Write-In)   17 5.78%
Larry Hoy  (Write-In)   67 22.79%
 
DISTRICT L REGIONAL TRANSPORTATION DISTRICT DIRECTOR
Lorraine Anderson     27,616 56.67%
Bob Wilson     21,112 43.33%
 
DISTRICT N REGIONAL TRANSPORTATION DISTRICT DIRECTOR
Bruce Daly     44,314 100%
 
Michael L. Bender of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 111,286 59.03%
No 77,232 40.97%
 
Alex J. Martinez of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 107,984 57.37%
No 80,229 42.63%
 
Nancy E. Rice of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 113,747 60.56%
No 74,091 39.44%
 
John Daniel Dailey of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 118,875 65.05%
No 63,873 34.95%
 
Richard L. Gabriel of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 116,217 64%
No 65,380 36%
 
Nancy J. Lichtenstein of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 117,152 64.14%
No 65,499 35.86%
 
David J. Richman of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 111,276 61.3%
No 70,238 38.7%
 
Dennis J. Hall of the 1st Judicial District
Yes 112,504 62.55%
No 67,371 37.45%
 
Philip J. McNulty of the 1st Judicial District
Yes 116,702 65.09%
No 62,598 34.91%
 
Stephen M. Munsinger of the 1st Judicial District
Yes 115,515 64.65%
No 63,161 35.35%
 
Susan Fisch of the Jefferson County Court
Yes 118,486 66.11%
No 60,750 33.89%
 
Thomas Vance of the Jefferson County Court
Yes 118,382 65.99%
No 61,024 34.01%
 
Amendment P
Yes 83,188 39.93%
No 125,172 60.07%
 
Amendment Q
Yes 123,091 58.58%
No 87,040 41.42%
 
Amendment R
Yes 81,385 39.5%
No 124,644 60.5%
 
Amendment 60
Yes 49,525 22.21%
No 173,463 77.79%
 
Amendment 61
Yes 54,214 24.16%
No 170,202 75.84%
 
Amendment 62
Yes 58,752 26.75%
No 160,891 73.25%
 
Amendment 63
Yes 97,076 44.47%
No 121,196 55.53%
 
Proposition 101
Yes 66,165 29.6%
No 157,337 70.4%
 
Proposition 102
Yes 75,174 35.17%
No 138,573 64.83%