State of Colorado Seal


General 2010 Gunnison County Report

These returns are compiled and totaled from all counties for all candidates, ballot issues, and ballot questions certified by the secretary of state in accordance with section 1-10-103 (2), C.R.S.

This report updated on Thursday, May 12, 2011 10:58 MDT

OFFICIAL RESULTS - GENERAL ELECTION


 VotesPercent
 
UNITED STATES SENATOR
Ken Buck  (REP)     2,377 37.97%
Michael F. Bennet  (DEM)     3,435 54.87%
Bob Kinsey  (GRN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 234 3.74%
Maclyn "Mac" Stringer  (LIB)     87 1.39%
Charley Miller  (UNA)    (Chose not to sign declaration to limit service to 2 terms) 44 0.7%
J. Moromisato  (UNA)     16 0.26%
Jason Napolitano  (INR)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 66 1.05%
Bruce E. Lohmiller  (GRN)  (Write-In)   1 0.02%
Michele M. Newman  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Robert Rank  (REP)  (Write-In)  (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 0 0%
 
REPRESENTATIVE TO THE 112th UNITED STATES CONGRESS - DISTRICT 3
John Salazar  (DEM)     3,787 60.3%
Scott R. Tipton  (REP)     2,301 36.64%
Gregory Gilman  (LIB)     114 1.82%
Jake Segrest  (UNA)     78 1.24%
John W. Hargis Sr.  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
James Fritz  (UNA)  (Write-In)  (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 3 terms) 0 0%
 
GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
John Hickenlooper / Joseph Garcia  (DEM)     3,859 61.07%
Dan Maes / Tambor Williams  (REP)     1,023 16.19%
Jaimes Brown / Ken Wyble  (LIB)     63 1%
Tom Tancredo / Pat Miller  (ACN)     1,331 21.06%
Jason R. Clark  (UNA)     27 0.43%
Paul Noel Fiorino / Heather A. McKibbin  (UNA)     16 0.25%
Willie Travis Chambers / Ed E. Coron  (DEM/REP)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michael R. Moore / Sherry Cusson  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Peter J. Carr / Antoinette M. Schaeffer  (Not Registered)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Holly Cremeens / Stephanie L. Mercer  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
 
SECRETARY OF STATE
Scott Gessler  (REP)     2,471 41.68%
Bernie Buescher  (DEM)     3,069 51.77%
Amanda Campbell  (ACN)     388 6.55%
 
STATE TREASURER
Walker Stapleton  (REP)     2,613 44.8%
Cary Kennedy  (DEM)     3,219 55.2%
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Stan Garnett  (DEM)     2,975 51.37%
John Suthers  (REP)     2,816 48.63%
 
REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO - AT LARGE
Melissa Hart  (DEM)     2,797 50.66%
Steve Bosley  (REP)     2,311 41.86%
Jesse B. Wallace  (LIB)     413 7.48%
 
STATE SENATE - DISTRICT 5
Bob Rankin  (REP)     2,620 42.69%
Gail Schwartz  (DEM)     3,517 57.31%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 61
Luke Korkowski  (REP)     1,600 26.35%
Roger Wilson  (DEM)     1,549 25.51%
Kathleen Curry  (UNA)  (Write-In)   2,923 48.14%
 
Michael L. Bender of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 3,051 67.4%
No 1,476 32.6%
 
Alex J. Martinez of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 3,007 66.87%
No 1,490 33.13%
 
Nancy E. Rice of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 3,079 68.54%
No 1,413 31.46%
 
John Daniel Dailey of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 3,106 70.64%
No 1,291 29.36%
 
Richard L. Gabriel of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 3,061 70.13%
No 1,304 29.87%
 
Nancy J. Lichtenstein of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 3,078 70.23%
No 1,305 29.77%
 
David J. Richman of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 2,973 68.38%
No 1,375 31.62%
 
Jeff B. Herron of the 7th Judicial District
Yes 3,114 70.63%
No 1,295 29.37%
 
Amendment P
Yes 1,934 35%
No 3,591 65%
 
Amendment Q
Yes 3,177 55.03%
No 2,596 44.97%
 
Amendment R
Yes 2,048 36.15%
No 3,618 63.85%
 
Amendment 60
Yes 1,184 18.9%
No 5,082 81.1%
 
Amendment 61
Yes 1,364 21.63%
No 4,943 78.37%
 
Amendment 62
Yes 1,207 19.84%
No 4,877 80.16%
 
Amendment 63
Yes 2,439 41.12%
No 3,492 58.88%
 
Proposition 101
Yes 1,611 25.72%
No 4,652 74.28%
 
Proposition 102
Yes 2,186 37.13%
No 3,701 62.87%