State of Colorado Seal


General 2010 Grand County Report

These returns are compiled and totaled from all counties for all candidates, ballot issues, and ballot questions certified by the secretary of state in accordance with section 1-10-103 (2), C.R.S.

This report updated on Thursday, May 12, 2011 10:58 MDT

OFFICIAL RESULTS - GENERAL ELECTION


 VotesPercent
 
UNITED STATES SENATOR
Ken Buck  (REP)     3,257 50.29%
Michael F. Bennet  (DEM)     2,795 43.15%
Bob Kinsey  (GRN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 254 3.92%
Maclyn "Mac" Stringer  (LIB)     104 1.61%
Charley Miller  (UNA)    (Chose not to sign declaration to limit service to 2 terms) 35 0.54%
J. Moromisato  (UNA)     9 0.14%
Jason Napolitano  (INR)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 23 0.36%
Bruce E. Lohmiller  (GRN)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michele M. Newman  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Robert Rank  (REP)  (Write-In)  (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 0 0%
 
REPRESENTATIVE TO THE 112th UNITED STATES CONGRESS - DISTRICT 2
Stephen Bailey  (REP)     3,486 54.89%
Jared Polis  (DEM)     2,576 40.56%
Curtis Harris  (LIB)     141 2.22%
Jenna Goss  (ACN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 3 terms) 148 2.33%
Henry Raibourn  (DEM)  (Write-In)   0 0%
 
GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
John Hickenlooper / Joseph Garcia  (DEM)     3,196 48.59%
Dan Maes / Tambor Williams  (REP)     831 12.63%
Jaimes Brown / Ken Wyble  (LIB)     52 0.79%
Tom Tancredo / Pat Miller  (ACN)     2,463 37.45%
Jason R. Clark  (UNA)     23 0.35%
Paul Noel Fiorino / Heather A. McKibbin  (UNA)     11 0.17%
Willie Travis Chambers / Ed E. Coron  (DEM/REP)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michael R. Moore / Sherry Cusson  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Peter J. Carr / Antoinette M. Schaeffer  (Not Registered)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Holly Cremeens / Stephanie L. Mercer  (UNA)  (Write-In)   1 0.02%
 
SECRETARY OF STATE
Scott Gessler  (REP)     3,556 57.39%
Bernie Buescher  (DEM)     2,283 36.85%
Amanda Campbell  (ACN)     357 5.76%
 
STATE TREASURER
Walker Stapleton  (REP)     3,610 58.04%
Cary Kennedy  (DEM)     2,610 41.96%
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Stan Garnett  (DEM)     2,350 37.9%
John Suthers  (REP)     3,851 62.1%
 
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION - CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 2
Angelika Schroeder  (DEM)     2,328 39.63%
Kaye Ferry  (REP)     3,547 60.37%
 
REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO - AT LARGE
Melissa Hart  (DEM)     2,150 36.45%
Steve Bosley  (REP)     3,444 58.39%
Jesse B. Wallace  (LIB)     304 5.15%
 
STATE SENATE - DISTRICT 16
Tim Leonard  (REP)     3,798 60.78%
Jeanne Nicholson  (DEM)     2,451 39.22%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 57
Steve Ivancie  (DEM)     2,066 32.64%
Randy Baumgardner  (REP)     4,019 63.49%
Mike Kien  (LIB)     245 3.87%
 
Michael L. Bender of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 3,099 58.76%
No 2,175 41.24%
 
Alex J. Martinez of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 2,986 56.79%
No 2,272 43.21%
 
Nancy E. Rice of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 3,161 60.34%
No 2,078 39.66%
 
John Daniel Dailey of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 3,319 64.15%
No 1,855 35.85%
 
Richard L. Gabriel of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 3,143 62.68%
No 1,871 37.32%
 
Nancy J. Lichtenstein of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 3,190 63.61%
No 1,825 36.39%
 
David J. Richman of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 3,038 61.45%
No 1,906 38.55%
 
Mary C. Hoak of the 14th Judicial District
Yes 4,243 72.58%
No 1,603 27.42%
 
Ben W. McClelland of the Grand County Court
Yes 3,999 69.58%
No 1,748 30.42%
 
Amendment P
Yes 1,934 32.8%
No 3,963 67.2%
 
Amendment Q
Yes 3,245 53.91%
No 2,774 46.09%
 
Amendment R
Yes 2,068 35.03%
No 3,835 64.97%
 
Amendment 60
Yes 1,630 25.1%
No 4,863 74.9%
 
Amendment 61
Yes 1,731 26.42%
No 4,821 73.58%
 
Amendment 62
Yes 1,665 26.19%
No 4,693 73.81%
 
Amendment 63
Yes 3,099 49.29%
No 3,188 50.71%
 
Proposition 101
Yes 2,190 33.56%
No 4,335 66.44%
 
Proposition 102
Yes 2,379 38.55%
No 3,793 61.45%