State of Colorado Seal


General 2010 Gilpin County Report

These returns are compiled and totaled from all counties for all candidates, ballot issues, and ballot questions certified by the secretary of state in accordance with section 1-10-103 (2), C.R.S.

This report updated on Thursday, May 12, 2011 10:58 MDT

OFFICIAL RESULTS - GENERAL ELECTION


 VotesPercent
 
UNITED STATES SENATOR
Ken Buck  (REP)     1,100 41.37%
Michael F. Bennet  (DEM)     1,358 51.07%
Bob Kinsey  (GRN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 80 3.01%
Maclyn "Mac" Stringer  (LIB)     58 2.18%
Charley Miller  (UNA)    (Chose not to sign declaration to limit service to 2 terms) 19 0.71%
J. Moromisato  (UNA)     15 0.56%
Jason Napolitano  (INR)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 29 1.09%
Bruce E. Lohmiller  (GRN)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michele M. Newman  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Robert Rank  (REP)  (Write-In)  (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 0 0%
 
REPRESENTATIVE TO THE 112th UNITED STATES CONGRESS - DISTRICT 2
Stephen Bailey  (REP)     1,084 41.09%
Jared Polis  (DEM)     1,357 51.44%
Curtis Harris  (LIB)     75 2.84%
Jenna Goss  (ACN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 3 terms) 122 4.62%
Henry Raibourn  (DEM)  (Write-In)   0 0%
 
GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
John Hickenlooper / Joseph Garcia  (DEM)     1,373 51.29%
Dan Maes / Tambor Williams  (REP)     176 6.57%
Jaimes Brown / Ken Wyble  (LIB)     27 1.01%
Tom Tancredo / Pat Miller  (ACN)     1,083 40.46%
Jason R. Clark  (UNA)     12 0.45%
Paul Noel Fiorino / Heather A. McKibbin  (UNA)     6 0.22%
Willie Travis Chambers / Ed E. Coron  (DEM/REP)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michael R. Moore / Sherry Cusson  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Peter J. Carr / Antoinette M. Schaeffer  (Not Registered)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Holly Cremeens / Stephanie L. Mercer  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
 
SECRETARY OF STATE
Scott Gessler  (REP)     1,064 41.35%
Bernie Buescher  (DEM)     1,234 47.96%
Amanda Campbell  (ACN)     275 10.69%
 
STATE TREASURER
Walker Stapleton  (REP)     1,159 45.19%
Cary Kennedy  (DEM)     1,406 54.81%
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Stan Garnett  (DEM)     1,330 52.18%
John Suthers  (REP)     1,219 47.82%
 
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION - CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 2
Angelika Schroeder  (DEM)     1,323 53.35%
Kaye Ferry  (REP)     1,157 46.65%
 
REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO - AT LARGE
Melissa Hart  (DEM)     1,180 48.36%
Steve Bosley  (REP)     1,013 41.52%
Jesse B. Wallace  (LIB)     247 10.12%
 
STATE SENATE - DISTRICT 16
Tim Leonard  (REP)     1,219 46.92%
Jeanne Nicholson  (DEM)     1,379 53.08%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 13
Robert Houdeshell  (REP)     1,155 45.53%
Claire Levy  (DEM)     1,382 54.47%
 
Michael L. Bender of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 1,179 54.81%
No 972 45.19%
 
Alex J. Martinez of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 1,130 52.71%
No 1,014 47.29%
 
Nancy E. Rice of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 1,220 56.72%
No 931 43.28%
 
John Daniel Dailey of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 1,217 58.4%
No 867 41.6%
 
Richard L. Gabriel of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 1,206 58.04%
No 872 41.96%
 
Nancy J. Lichtenstein of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 1,216 58.24%
No 872 41.76%
 
David J. Richman of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 1,172 56.43%
No 905 43.57%
 
Dennis J. Hall of the 1st Judicial District
Yes 1,167 56.35%
No 904 43.65%
 
Philip J. McNulty of the 1st Judicial District
Yes 1,188 57.87%
No 865 42.13%
 
Stephen M. Munsinger of the 1st Judicial District
Yes 1,175 57.09%
No 883 42.91%
 
Amendment P
Yes 806 32.63%
No 1,664 67.37%
 
Amendment Q
Yes 1,315 53.02%
No 1,165 46.98%
 
Amendment R
Yes 852 34.79%
No 1,597 65.21%
 
Amendment 60
Yes 739 28.08%
No 1,893 71.92%
 
Amendment 61
Yes 809 30.66%
No 1,830 69.34%
 
Amendment 62
Yes 577 22.2%
No 2,022 77.8%
 
Amendment 63
Yes 1,187 45.97%
No 1,395 54.03%
 
Proposition 101
Yes 957 36.46%
No 1,668 63.54%
 
Proposition 102
Yes 957 37.47%
No 1,597 62.53%