State of Colorado Seal


General 2010 El Paso County Report

These returns are compiled and totaled from all counties for all candidates, ballot issues, and ballot questions certified by the secretary of state in accordance with section 1-10-103 (2), C.R.S.

This report updated on Thursday, May 12, 2011 10:58 MDT

OFFICIAL RESULTS - GENERAL ELECTION


 VotesPercent
 
UNITED STATES SENATOR
Ken Buck  (REP)     116,803 60.26%
Michael F. Bennet  (DEM)     66,162 34.14%
Bob Kinsey  (GRN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 3,908 2.02%
Maclyn "Mac" Stringer  (LIB)     2,746 1.42%
Charley Miller  (UNA)    (Chose not to sign declaration to limit service to 2 terms) 913 0.47%
J. Moromisato  (UNA)     670 0.35%
Jason Napolitano  (INR)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 2,612 1.35%
Bruce E. Lohmiller  (GRN)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michele M. Newman  (UNA)  (Write-In)   1 0%
Robert Rank  (REP)  (Write-In)  (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 2 0%
 
REPRESENTATIVE TO THE 112th UNITED STATES CONGRESS - DISTRICT 5
Doug Lamborn  (REP)     127,838 66.35%
Kevin Bradley  (DEM)     55,550 28.83%
Jerell Klaver  (LIB)     4,660 2.42%
Brian "Barron X" Scott  (ACN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 3 terms) 4,621 2.4%
 
GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
John Hickenlooper / Joseph Garcia  (DEM)     72,107 37.08%
Dan Maes / Tambor Williams  (REP)     35,160 18.08%
Jaimes Brown / Ken Wyble  (LIB)     1,779 0.91%
Tom Tancredo / Pat Miller  (ACN)     83,580 42.98%
Jason R. Clark  (UNA)     1,335 0.69%
Paul Noel Fiorino / Heather A. McKibbin  (UNA)     492 0.25%
Willie Travis Chambers / Ed E. Coron  (DEM/REP)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michael R. Moore / Sherry Cusson  (UNA)  (Write-In)   1 0%
Peter J. Carr / Antoinette M. Schaeffer  (Not Registered)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Holly Cremeens / Stephanie L. Mercer  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
 
SECRETARY OF STATE
Scott Gessler  (REP)     120,909 63.92%
Bernie Buescher  (DEM)     55,975 29.59%
Amanda Campbell  (ACN)     12,279 6.49%
 
STATE TREASURER
Walker Stapleton  (REP)     120,170 64.16%
Cary Kennedy  (DEM)     67,132 35.84%
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Stan Garnett  (DEM)     55,618 29.56%
John Suthers  (REP)     132,508 70.44%
 
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION - CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 5
Paul Lundeen  (REP)     125,051 68.48%
Karl A. Beck  (DEM)     57,557 31.52%
 
REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO - AT LARGE
Melissa Hart  (DEM)     58,754 32.13%
Steve Bosley  (REP)     114,886 62.83%
Jesse B. Wallace  (LIB)     9,210 5.04%
 
STATE SENATE - DISTRICT 9
Kent Lambert  (REP)     42,316 100%
 
STATE SENATE - DISTRICT 11
Owen Hill  (REP)     13,526 47.11%
John P. Morse  (DEM)     13,866 48.29%
Randall  (LIB)     1,320 4.6%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 14
Janak Joshi  (REP)     20,352 100%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 15
Marcus Troy Cimino  (DEM)     6,813 25.35%
Mark Waller  (REP)     20,068 74.65%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 16
Larry G. Liston  (REP)     13,012 64.04%
Janet Tanner  (DEM)     7,306 35.96%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 17
Dennis Apuan  (DEM)     4,155 46.36%
Mark H. Barker  (REP)     4,807 53.64%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 18
Karen Cullen  (REP)     8,959 45.32%
Pete Lee  (DEM)     10,808 54.68%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 19
Marsha A. Looper  (REP)     16,402 100%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 20
Amy Stephens  (REP)     35,197 100%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 21
Jonathan T. Dooley  (DEM)     6,823 29.56%
Bob Gardner  (REP)     16,262 70.44%
 
Michael L. Bender of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 96,034 59.89%
No 64,330 40.11%
 
Alex J. Martinez of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 94,757 59%
No 65,848 41%
 
Nancy E. Rice of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 98,080 61.22%
No 62,121 38.78%
 
John Daniel Dailey of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 107,403 68.39%
No 49,651 31.61%
 
Richard L. Gabriel of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 105,409 67.52%
No 50,696 32.48%
 
Nancy J. Lichtenstein of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 104,936 67.06%
No 51,546 32.94%
 
David J. Richman of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 100,256 64.65%
No 54,817 35.35%
 
David A. Gilbert of the 4th Judicial District
Yes 108,442 69.42%
No 47,780 30.58%
 
Deborah J. Grohs of the 4th Judicial District
Yes 96,340 61.77%
No 59,615 38.23%
 
Barney Iuppa of the 4th Judicial District
Yes 106,216 67.38%
No 51,428 32.62%
 
Gilbert A. Martinez of the 4th Judicial District
Yes 99,868 63.63%
No 57,075 36.37%
 
G. David Miller of the 4th Judicial District
Yes 107,843 69.53%
No 47,249 30.47%
 
Christopher E. Acker of the El Paso County Court
Yes 93,373 59.91%
No 62,474 40.09%
 
Lawrence D. Martin of the El Paso County Court
Yes 104,026 66.86%
No 51,552 33.14%
 
Ann M. Rotolo of the El Paso County Court
Yes 104,587 67.82%
No 49,617 32.18%
 
Stephen J. Sletta of the El Paso County Court
Yes 105,939 68.58%
No 48,533 31.42%
 
Jonathan L. Walker of the El Paso County Court
Yes 100,410 65.24%
No 53,488 34.76%
 
Regina Walter of the El Paso County Court
Yes 95,760 61.86%
No 59,036 38.14%
 
Amendment P
Yes 68,658 38.29%
No 110,653 61.71%
 
Amendment Q
Yes 108,167 59.93%
No 72,327 40.07%
 
Amendment R
Yes 74,507 42.07%
No 102,580 57.93%
 
Amendment 60
Yes 56,726 29.69%
No 134,333 70.31%
 
Amendment 61
Yes 64,185 33.33%
No 128,412 66.67%
 
Amendment 62
Yes 76,850 40.66%
No 112,134 59.34%
 
Amendment 63
Yes 111,477 59.69%
No 75,275 40.31%
 
Proposition 101
Yes 76,186 39.78%
No 115,350 60.22%
 
Proposition 102
Yes 78,205 42.69%
No 104,976 57.31%