State of Colorado Seal


General 2010 Eagle County Report

These returns are compiled and totaled from all counties for all candidates, ballot issues, and ballot questions certified by the secretary of state in accordance with section 1-10-103 (2), C.R.S.

This report updated on Thursday, May 12, 2011 10:58 MDT

OFFICIAL RESULTS - GENERAL ELECTION


 VotesPercent
 
UNITED STATES SENATOR
Ken Buck  (REP)     5,998 41.29%
Michael F. Bennet  (DEM)     7,707 53.06%
Bob Kinsey  (GRN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 402 2.77%
Maclyn "Mac" Stringer  (LIB)     181 1.25%
Charley Miller  (UNA)    (Chose not to sign declaration to limit service to 2 terms) 82 0.56%
J. Moromisato  (UNA)     27 0.19%
Jason Napolitano  (INR)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 125 0.86%
Bruce E. Lohmiller  (GRN)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michele M. Newman  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Robert Rank  (REP)  (Write-In)  (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 4 0.03%
 
REPRESENTATIVE TO THE 112th UNITED STATES CONGRESS - DISTRICT 2
Stephen Bailey  (REP)     6,422 44.87%
Jared Polis  (DEM)     7,234 50.54%
Curtis Harris  (LIB)     315 2.2%
Jenna Goss  (ACN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 3 terms) 341 2.38%
Henry Raibourn  (DEM)  (Write-In)   0 0%
 
GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
John Hickenlooper / Joseph Garcia  (DEM)     8,557 58.63%
Dan Maes / Tambor Williams  (REP)     2,168 14.86%
Jaimes Brown / Ken Wyble  (LIB)     146 1%
Tom Tancredo / Pat Miller  (ACN)     3,632 24.89%
Jason R. Clark  (UNA)     61 0.42%
Paul Noel Fiorino / Heather A. McKibbin  (UNA)     18 0.12%
Willie Travis Chambers / Ed E. Coron  (DEM/REP)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michael R. Moore / Sherry Cusson  (UNA)  (Write-In)   12 0.08%
Peter J. Carr / Antoinette M. Schaeffer  (Not Registered)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Holly Cremeens / Stephanie L. Mercer  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
 
SECRETARY OF STATE
Scott Gessler  (REP)     6,564 47.38%
Bernie Buescher  (DEM)     6,410 46.26%
Amanda Campbell  (ACN)     881 6.36%
 
STATE TREASURER
Walker Stapleton  (REP)     6,694 49.13%
Cary Kennedy  (DEM)     6,932 50.87%
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Stan Garnett  (DEM)     6,512 47.84%
John Suthers  (REP)     7,100 52.16%
 
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION - CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 2
Angelika Schroeder  (DEM)     6,434 47.22%
Kaye Ferry  (REP)     7,193 52.78%
 
REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO - AT LARGE
Melissa Hart  (DEM)     6,016 46.23%
Steve Bosley  (REP)     6,065 46.6%
Jesse B. Wallace  (LIB)     933 7.17%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 56
Christine Scanlan  (DEM)     6,174 52.77%
Debra Irvine  (REP)     5,526 47.23%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 61
Luke Korkowski  (REP)     652 28.31%
Roger Wilson  (DEM)     1,055 45.81%
Kathleen Curry  (UNA)  (Write-In)   596 25.88%
 
Michael L. Bender of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 7,868 69.83%
No 3,400 30.17%
 
Alex J. Martinez of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 7,657 68.21%
No 3,568 31.79%
 
Nancy E. Rice of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 7,947 70.89%
No 3,264 29.11%
 
John Daniel Dailey of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 8,026 73.34%
No 2,918 26.66%
 
Richard L. Gabriel of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 7,932 72.62%
No 2,990 27.38%
 
Nancy J. Lichtenstein of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 7,865 72.43%
No 2,994 27.57%
 
David J. Richman of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 7,534 70.36%
No 3,174 29.64%
 
R. Thomas Moorhead of the 5th Judicial District
Yes 8,816 77.18%
No 2,606 22.82%
 
Karen Ann Romeo of the 5th Judicial District
Yes 8,099 74.19%
No 2,817 25.81%
 
Amendment P
Yes 4,984 38.93%
No 7,819 61.07%
 
Amendment Q
Yes 7,844 59.88%
No 5,255 40.12%
 
Amendment R
Yes 4,997 39.04%
No 7,804 60.96%
 
Amendment 60
Yes 3,860 27.26%
No 10,300 72.74%
 
Amendment 61
Yes 4,205 29.51%
No 10,043 70.49%
 
Amendment 62
Yes 3,089 22.2%
No 10,828 77.8%
 
Amendment 63
Yes 6,161 45.33%
No 7,430 54.67%
 
Proposition 101
Yes 4,850 34.28%
No 9,298 65.72%
 
Proposition 102
Yes 5,686 42.51%
No 7,690 57.49%