State of Colorado Seal


General 2010 Denver County Report

These returns are compiled and totaled from all counties for all candidates, ballot issues, and ballot questions certified by the secretary of state in accordance with section 1-10-103 (2), C.R.S.

This report updated on Thursday, May 12, 2011 10:58 MDT

OFFICIAL RESULTS - GENERAL ELECTION


 VotesPercent
 
UNITED STATES SENATOR
Ken Buck  (REP)     46,148 24.27%
Michael F. Bennet  (DEM)     135,793 71.43%
Bob Kinsey  (GRN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 3,003 1.58%
Maclyn "Mac" Stringer  (LIB)     2,292 1.21%
Charley Miller  (UNA)    (Chose not to sign declaration to limit service to 2 terms) 958 0.5%
J. Moromisato  (UNA)     423 0.22%
Jason Napolitano  (INR)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 1,498 0.79%
Bruce E. Lohmiller  (GRN)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michele M. Newman  (UNA)  (Write-In)   1 0%
Robert Rank  (REP)  (Write-In)  (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 1 0%
 
REPRESENTATIVE TO THE 112th UNITED STATES CONGRESS - DISTRICT 1
Mike Fallon  (REP)     51,466 27.3%
Diana DeGette  (DEM)     130,157 69.04%
Gary Swing  (GRN)     2,655 1.41%
Chris Styskal  (ACN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 3 terms) 1,699 0.9%
Clint Jones  (LIB)     2,559 1.36%
 
GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
John Hickenlooper / Joseph Garcia  (DEM)     142,645 74.35%
Dan Maes / Tambor Williams  (REP)     8,068 4.21%
Jaimes Brown / Ken Wyble  (LIB)     1,267 0.66%
Tom Tancredo / Pat Miller  (ACN)     39,009 20.33%
Jason R. Clark  (UNA)     552 0.29%
Paul Noel Fiorino / Heather A. McKibbin  (UNA)     309 0.16%
Willie Travis Chambers / Ed E. Coron  (DEM/REP)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michael R. Moore / Sherry Cusson  (UNA)  (Write-In)   1 0%
Peter J. Carr / Antoinette M. Schaeffer  (Not Registered)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Holly Cremeens / Stephanie L. Mercer  (UNA)  (Write-In)   2 0%
 
SECRETARY OF STATE
Scott Gessler  (REP)     49,986 27.47%
Bernie Buescher  (DEM)     123,941 68.11%
Amanda Campbell  (ACN)     8,036 4.42%
 
STATE TREASURER
Walker Stapleton  (REP)     49,925 27.04%
Cary Kennedy  (DEM)     134,727 72.96%
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Stan Garnett  (DEM)     121,533 66.64%
John Suthers  (REP)     60,853 33.36%
 
REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO - AT LARGE
Melissa Hart  (DEM)     120,161 68.15%
Steve Bosley  (REP)     48,267 27.38%
Jesse B. Wallace  (LIB)     7,887 4.47%
 
REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO - CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 1
Alex Maller  (REP)     49,950 28.8%
Michael Carrigan  (DEM)     123,500 71.2%
 
STATE SENATE - DISTRICT 31
Doug Smith  (REP)     4,307 21.57%
M. Patrick Steadman  (DEM)     15,065 75.43%
Clifton Powell  (ACN)     600 3%
 
STATE SENATE - DISTRICT 32
Chris Romer  (DEM)     29,771 65.61%
Tyler Kolden  (REP)     15,608 34.39%
 
STATE SENATE - DISTRICT 33
Mike Johnston  (DEM)     33,634 82.19%
Lisa Ringle  (REP)     7,276 17.78%
Renee Blanchard  (DEM)  (Write-In)   14 0.03%
 
STATE SENATE - DISTRICT 34
Lucia Guzman  (DEM)     21,273 77.66%
Derec C. Shuler  (REP)     6,121 22.34%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 1
Danny E. Stroud  (REP)     7,486 43.63%
Jeanne Labuda  (DEM)     9,673 56.37%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 2
Mark Ferrandino  (DEM)     9,360 77.79%
Doc Miller  (REP)     2,673 22.21%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 3
Daniel Kagan  (DEM)     10,385 63.77%
Christine Mastin  (REP)     5,899 36.23%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 4
Dan Pabon  (DEM)     13,373 75.58%
Rick D. Nevin  (REP)     3,402 19.23%
Marc Goddard  (LIB)     919 5.19%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 5
Ronnie Nelson  (REP)     4,148 23.28%
Crisanta Duran  (DEM)     13,668 76.72%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 6
Joshua Sharf  (REP)     10,478 35.84%
Lois Court  (DEM)     18,761 64.16%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 7
Pauline Olvera  (REP)     5,616 22.87%
Angela Williams  (DEM)     18,938 77.13%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 8
Beth McCann  (DEM)     19,897 85.67%
Therese-Marie O'Sullivan  (REP)     3,329 14.33%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 9
Joe Miklosi  (DEM)     13,383 61.45%
Robert J. "Bob" Lane  (REP)     8,396 38.55%
 
DISTRICT B REGIONAL TRANSPORTATION DISTRICT DIRECTOR
Barbara Deadwyler     9,743 37.36%
Miller Hudson     7,461 28.61%
Melvin E. Bush     8,877 34.04%
 
DISTRICT C REGIONAL TRANSPORTATION DISTRICT DIRECTOR
Angie Malpiede  (Write-In)   853 88.21%
Samantha Dixion  (Write-In)   44 4.55%
Pat Moore  (Write-In)   70 7.24%
 
DISTRICT N REGIONAL TRANSPORTATION DISTRICT DIRECTOR
Bruce Daly     1,387 100%
 
Michael L. Bender of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 93,938 69.15%
No 41,907 30.85%
 
Alex J. Martinez of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 94,812 69.6%
No 41,417 30.4%
 
Nancy E. Rice of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 97,115 71%
No 39,662 29%
 
John Daniel Dailey of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 95,337 72.66%
No 35,866 27.34%
 
Richard L. Gabriel of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 93,624 72.23%
No 35,993 27.77%
 
Nancy J. Lichtenstein of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 95,192 72.73%
No 35,688 27.27%
 
David J. Richman of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 89,497 69.9%
No 38,544 30.1%
 
Edward D. Bronfin of the 2nd Judicial District
Yes 89,801 70.91%
No 36,834 29.09%
 
Norman D. Haglund of the 2nd Judicial District
Yes 89,893 71.37%
No 36,054 28.63%
 
William W. Hood III of the 2nd Judicial District
Yes 90,118 71.63%
No 35,693 28.37%
 
Michael A. Martinez of the 2nd Judicial District
Yes 91,515 71.36%
No 36,724 28.64%
 
William Douglas Robbins of the 2nd Judicial District
Yes 90,777 72.19%
No 34,965 27.81%
 
Herbert L. Stern of the 2nd Judicial District
Yes 87,069 69.11%
No 38,911 30.89%
 
Brian R. Whitney of the 2nd Judicial District
Yes 89,942 71.71%
No 35,479 28.29%
 
C. Jean Stewart of the 2nd Judicial District/Probate
Yes 89,856 71.06%
No 36,592 28.94%
 
Donna J. Schmalberger of the 2nd Judicial District/Juvenile
Yes 86,046 68.33%
No 39,887 31.67%
 
D. Brett Woods of the 2nd Judicial District/Juvenile
Yes 90,250 72.19%
No 34,772 27.81%
 
Johnny C. Barajas of the Denver County Court
Yes 92,285 72.15%
No 35,622 27.85%
 
Larry L. Bohning of the Denver County Court
Yes 90,634 71.87%
No 35,476 28.13%
 
James B. Breese of the Denver County Court
Yes 90,950 72.31%
No 34,828 27.69%
 
Brian T. Campbell of the Denver County Court
Yes 91,703 72.64%
No 34,537 27.36%
 
Mary A. Celeste of the Denver County Court
Yes 79,617 62.24%
No 48,294 37.76%
 
Clarisse M. Gonzales of the Denver County Court
Yes 92,368 73.31%
No 33,628 26.69%
 
Raymond N. Satter of the Denver County Court
Yes 88,677 71.8%
No 34,835 28.2%
 
Amendment P
Yes 72,252 44.1%
No 91,567 55.9%
 
Amendment Q
Yes 99,225 59.86%
No 66,528 40.14%
 
Amendment R
Yes 69,565 42.88%
No 92,675 57.12%
 
Amendment 60
Yes 31,265 16.97%
No 153,015 83.03%
 
Amendment 61
Yes 33,953 18.32%
No 151,341 81.68%
 
Amendment 62
Yes 31,277 17.07%
No 151,984 82.93%
 
Amendment 63
Yes 53,046 29.45%
No 127,067 70.55%
 
Proposition 101
Yes 42,527 23.2%
No 140,796 76.8%
 
Proposition 102
Yes 56,705 32.25%
No 119,142 67.75%