State of Colorado Seal


General 2010 Delta County Report

These returns are compiled and totaled from all counties for all candidates, ballot issues, and ballot questions certified by the secretary of state in accordance with section 1-10-103 (2), C.R.S.

This report updated on Thursday, May 12, 2011 10:58 MDT

OFFICIAL RESULTS - GENERAL ELECTION


 VotesPercent
 
UNITED STATES SENATOR
Ken Buck  (REP)     8,025 61.8%
Michael F. Bennet  (DEM)     3,932 30.28%
Bob Kinsey  (GRN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 455 3.5%
Maclyn "Mac" Stringer  (LIB)     191 1.47%
Charley Miller  (UNA)    (Chose not to sign declaration to limit service to 2 terms) 180 1.39%
J. Moromisato  (UNA)     52 0.4%
Jason Napolitano  (INR)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 150 1.16%
Bruce E. Lohmiller  (GRN)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michele M. Newman  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Robert Rank  (REP)  (Write-In)  (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 0 0%
 
REPRESENTATIVE TO THE 112th UNITED STATES CONGRESS - DISTRICT 3
John Salazar  (DEM)     4,204 32%
Scott R. Tipton  (REP)     8,204 62.44%
Gregory Gilman  (LIB)     414 3.15%
Jake Segrest  (UNA)     317 2.41%
John W. Hargis Sr.  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
James Fritz  (UNA)  (Write-In)  (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 3 terms) 0 0%
 
GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
John Hickenlooper / Joseph Garcia  (DEM)     4,469 34.06%
Dan Maes / Tambor Williams  (REP)     3,158 24.07%
Jaimes Brown / Ken Wyble  (LIB)     144 1.1%
Tom Tancredo / Pat Miller  (ACN)     5,176 39.45%
Jason R. Clark  (UNA)     112 0.85%
Paul Noel Fiorino / Heather A. McKibbin  (UNA)     61 0.46%
Willie Travis Chambers / Ed E. Coron  (DEM/REP)  (Write-In)   1 0.01%
Michael R. Moore / Sherry Cusson  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Peter J. Carr / Antoinette M. Schaeffer  (Not Registered)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Holly Cremeens / Stephanie L. Mercer  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
 
SECRETARY OF STATE
Scott Gessler  (REP)     7,571 58.4%
Bernie Buescher  (DEM)     4,184 32.27%
Amanda Campbell  (ACN)     1,209 9.33%
 
STATE TREASURER
Walker Stapleton  (REP)     8,686 68.44%
Cary Kennedy  (DEM)     4,005 31.56%
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Stan Garnett  (DEM)     3,536 28.14%
John Suthers  (REP)     9,028 71.86%
 
REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO - AT LARGE
Melissa Hart  (DEM)     3,396 27.48%
Steve Bosley  (REP)     7,900 63.94%
Jesse B. Wallace  (LIB)     1,060 8.58%
 
STATE SENATE - DISTRICT 5
Bob Rankin  (REP)     9,089 70.61%
Gail Schwartz  (DEM)     3,783 29.39%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 54
Ray Scott  (REP)     6,039 100%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 58
James "Wes" Perrin  (DEM)     1,831 34.11%
Don Coram  (REP)     3,537 65.89%
 
Michael L. Bender of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 6,170 53.87%
No 5,283 46.13%
 
Alex J. Martinez of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 5,941 51.81%
No 5,525 48.19%
 
Nancy E. Rice of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 6,272 54.71%
No 5,193 45.29%
 
John Daniel Dailey of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 6,831 60.62%
No 4,438 39.38%
 
Richard L. Gabriel of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 6,735 59.88%
No 4,513 40.12%
 
Nancy J. Lichtenstein of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 6,736 59.5%
No 4,585 40.5%
 
David J. Richman of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 6,321 56.75%
No 4,817 43.25%
 
Jeff B. Herron of the 7th Judicial District
Yes 6,857 61.16%
No 4,354 38.84%
 
Amendment P
Yes 3,298 26.86%
No 8,979 73.14%
 
Amendment Q
Yes 5,929 47.8%
No 6,475 52.2%
 
Amendment R
Yes 4,232 34.72%
No 7,956 65.28%
 
Amendment 60
Yes 4,838 37.21%
No 8,165 62.79%
 
Amendment 61
Yes 5,185 39.78%
No 7,848 60.22%
 
Amendment 62
Yes 5,102 39.95%
No 7,669 60.05%
 
Amendment 63
Yes 7,375 57.94%
No 5,353 42.06%
 
Proposition 101
Yes 5,882 45.13%
No 7,151 54.87%
 
Proposition 102
Yes 5,328 42.19%
No 7,300 57.81%