State of Colorado Seal


General 2010 Clear Creek County Report

These returns are compiled and totaled from all counties for all candidates, ballot issues, and ballot questions certified by the secretary of state in accordance with section 1-10-103 (2), C.R.S.

This report updated on Thursday, May 12, 2011 10:58 MDT

OFFICIAL RESULTS - GENERAL ELECTION


 VotesPercent
 
UNITED STATES SENATOR
Ken Buck  (REP)     1,876 41.13%
Michael F. Bennet  (DEM)     2,385 52.29%
Bob Kinsey  (GRN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 150 3.29%
Maclyn "Mac" Stringer  (LIB)     67 1.47%
Charley Miller  (UNA)    (Chose not to sign declaration to limit service to 2 terms) 32 0.7%
J. Moromisato  (UNA)     8 0.18%
Jason Napolitano  (INR)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 43 0.94%
Bruce E. Lohmiller  (GRN)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michele M. Newman  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Robert Rank  (REP)  (Write-In)  (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 0 0%
 
REPRESENTATIVE TO THE 112th UNITED STATES CONGRESS - DISTRICT 2
Stephen Bailey  (REP)     1,962 43.58%
Jared Polis  (DEM)     2,270 50.42%
Curtis Harris  (LIB)     129 2.87%
Jenna Goss  (ACN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 3 terms) 141 3.13%
Henry Raibourn  (DEM)  (Write-In)   0 0%
 
GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
John Hickenlooper / Joseph Garcia  (DEM)     2,538 55.25%
Dan Maes / Tambor Williams  (REP)     278 6.05%
Jaimes Brown / Ken Wyble  (LIB)     29 0.63%
Tom Tancredo / Pat Miller  (ACN)     1,724 37.53%
Jason R. Clark  (UNA)     17 0.37%
Paul Noel Fiorino / Heather A. McKibbin  (UNA)     8 0.17%
Willie Travis Chambers / Ed E. Coron  (DEM/REP)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michael R. Moore / Sherry Cusson  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Peter J. Carr / Antoinette M. Schaeffer  (Not Registered)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Holly Cremeens / Stephanie L. Mercer  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
 
SECRETARY OF STATE
Scott Gessler  (REP)     1,936 43.93%
Bernie Buescher  (DEM)     2,091 47.45%
Amanda Campbell  (ACN)     380 8.62%
 
STATE TREASURER
Walker Stapleton  (REP)     1,999 45.63%
Cary Kennedy  (DEM)     2,382 54.37%
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Stan Garnett  (DEM)     2,134 49.06%
John Suthers  (REP)     2,216 50.94%
 
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION - CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 2
Angelika Schroeder  (DEM)     2,202 51.73%
Kaye Ferry  (REP)     2,055 48.27%
 
REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO - AT LARGE
Melissa Hart  (DEM)     2,012 47.51%
Steve Bosley  (REP)     1,871 44.18%
Jesse B. Wallace  (LIB)     352 8.31%
 
STATE SENATE - DISTRICT 16
Tim Leonard  (REP)     2,146 48.59%
Jeanne Nicholson  (DEM)     2,271 51.41%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 13
Robert Houdeshell  (REP)     2,042 46.8%
Claire Levy  (DEM)     2,321 53.2%
 
Michael L. Bender of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 2,281 60.75%
No 1,474 39.25%
 
Alex J. Martinez of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 2,198 58.72%
No 1,545 41.28%
 
Nancy E. Rice of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 2,330 62.28%
No 1,411 37.72%
 
John Daniel Dailey of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 2,366 65.18%
No 1,264 34.82%
 
Richard L. Gabriel of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 2,349 65.16%
No 1,256 34.84%
 
Nancy J. Lichtenstein of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 2,360 64.82%
No 1,281 35.18%
 
David J. Richman of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 2,256 62.65%
No 1,345 37.35%
 
R. Thomas Moorhead of the 5th Judicial District
Yes 2,440 66.87%
No 1,209 33.13%
 
Karen Ann Romeo of the 5th Judicial District
Yes 2,450 66.76%
No 1,220 33.24%
 
Amendment P
Yes 1,605 37.56%
No 2,668 62.44%
 
Amendment Q
Yes 2,367 54.87%
No 1,947 45.13%
 
Amendment R
Yes 1,518 35.77%
No 2,726 64.23%
 
Amendment 60
Yes 1,101 24.65%
No 3,365 75.35%
 
Amendment 61
Yes 1,252 27.79%
No 3,254 72.21%
 
Amendment 62
Yes 951 21.32%
No 3,509 78.68%
 
Amendment 63
Yes 1,937 43.99%
No 2,466 56.01%
 
Proposition 101
Yes 1,484 33.07%
No 3,004 66.93%
 
Proposition 102
Yes 1,633 37.41%
No 2,732 62.59%