State of Colorado Seal


General 2010 Archuleta County Report

These returns are compiled and totaled from all counties for all candidates, ballot issues, and ballot questions certified by the secretary of state in accordance with section 1-10-103 (2), C.R.S.

This report updated on Thursday, May 12, 2011 10:58 MDT

OFFICIAL RESULTS - GENERAL ELECTION


 VotesPercent
 
UNITED STATES SENATOR
Ken Buck  (REP)     2,875 55.9%
Michael F. Bennet  (DEM)     1,952 37.95%
Bob Kinsey  (GRN)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 156 3.03%
Maclyn "Mac" Stringer  (LIB)     79 1.54%
Charley Miller  (UNA)    (Chose not to sign declaration to limit service to 2 terms) 23 0.45%
J. Moromisato  (UNA)     19 0.37%
Jason Napolitano  (INR)    (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 39 0.76%
Bruce E. Lohmiller  (GRN)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michele M. Newman  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Robert Rank  (REP)  (Write-In)  (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 2 terms) 0 0%
 
REPRESENTATIVE TO THE 112th UNITED STATES CONGRESS - DISTRICT 3
John Salazar  (DEM)     2,174 42.03%
Scott R. Tipton  (REP)     2,812 54.37%
Gregory Gilman  (LIB)     117 2.26%
Jake Segrest  (UNA)     69 1.33%
John W. Hargis Sr.  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
James Fritz  (UNA)  (Write-In)  (Signed declaration to limit service to no more than 3 terms) 0 0%
 
GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
John Hickenlooper / Joseph Garcia  (DEM)     2,133 41.51%
Dan Maes / Tambor Williams  (REP)     1,554 30.25%
Jaimes Brown / Ken Wyble  (LIB)     74 1.44%
Tom Tancredo / Pat Miller  (ACN)     1,329 25.87%
Jason R. Clark  (UNA)     31 0.6%
Paul Noel Fiorino / Heather A. McKibbin  (UNA)     17 0.33%
Willie Travis Chambers / Ed E. Coron  (DEM/REP)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Michael R. Moore / Sherry Cusson  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Peter J. Carr / Antoinette M. Schaeffer  (Not Registered)  (Write-In)   0 0%
Holly Cremeens / Stephanie L. Mercer  (UNA)  (Write-In)   0 0%
 
SECRETARY OF STATE
Scott Gessler  (REP)     3,046 61.84%
Bernie Buescher  (DEM)     1,645 33.39%
Amanda Campbell  (ACN)     235 4.77%
 
STATE TREASURER
Walker Stapleton  (REP)     3,065 62.51%
Cary Kennedy  (DEM)     1,838 37.49%
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Stan Garnett  (DEM)     1,697 34.46%
John Suthers  (REP)     3,227 65.54%
 
REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO - AT LARGE
Melissa Hart  (DEM)     1,571 33.55%
Steve Bosley  (REP)     2,846 60.77%
Jesse B. Wallace  (LIB)     266 5.68%
 
STATE SENATE - DISTRICT 6
Bruce Whitehead  (DEM)     1,863 36.77%
Ellen Roberts  (REP)     3,204 63.23%
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 59
J. Paul Brown  (REP)     3,055 62.17%
Brian O'Donnell  (DEM)     1,859 37.83%
 
Michael L. Bender of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 2,662 64.04%
No 1,495 35.96%
 
Alex J. Martinez of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 2,629 63.52%
No 1,510 36.48%
 
Nancy E. Rice of the Colorado Supreme Court
Yes 2,685 65.39%
No 1,421 34.61%
 
John Daniel Dailey of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 2,785 68.87%
No 1,259 31.13%
 
Richard L. Gabriel of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 2,650 66.45%
No 1,338 33.55%
 
Nancy J. Lichtenstein of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 2,655 66.08%
No 1,363 33.92%
 
David J. Richman of the Colorado Court of Appeals
Yes 2,576 64.42%
No 1,423 35.58%
 
Gregory G. Lyman of the 6th Judicial District
Yes 3,147 72.43%
No 1,198 27.57%
 
Jeffrey R. Wilson of the 6th Judicial District
Yes 2,813 68.84%
No 1,273 31.16%
 
James E. Denvir of the Archuleta County Court
Yes 3,449 72.12%
No 1,333 27.88%
 
Amendment P
Yes 1,593 33.51%
No 3,161 66.49%
 
Amendment Q
Yes 2,407 50.48%
No 2,361 49.52%
 
Amendment R
Yes 1,772 37.9%
No 2,904 62.1%
 
Amendment 60
Yes 2,038 40.65%
No 2,976 59.35%
 
Amendment 61
Yes 2,284 45.08%
No 2,783 54.92%
 
Amendment 62
Yes 2,043 40.76%
No 2,969 59.24%
 
Amendment 63
Yes 2,809 57.4%
No 2,085 42.6%
 
Proposition 101
Yes 2,374 47.04%
No 2,673 52.96%
 
Proposition 102
Yes 2,116 44.19%
No 2,672 55.81%