Bingo and Raffles FAQs

Contents
Coupons
Electronic Bingo Aids
General Game Questions
Licenses
Prizes
Proceeds and Reimbursement
Renewal

 

Prizes

Q1.  Do I have to give away $2,000 in aggregate prizes at every occasion?
 

A1.  No, you don’t have to give away the full $2000 that is allowable at every occasion.

Be sure to disclose the actual number of prizes and the amounts of the prizes. You can do this by posting the amounts in a conspicuous place on the premises where the games will be played. [1] 

 

Q2.  Do I have to award at least one $500 jackpot at every occasion?
 

A2.  No, you are not required to give away a $500 prize at any bingo occasion.

Be sure to disclose the actual number of prizes and the amounts of the prizes. You can do this by posting the amounts in a conspicuous place on the premises where the games will be played. [2] 

 

Q3.  Can I give out eight separate $250 jackpots?
 

A3.  Yes, you can award eight $250 jackpots.

Be sure to disclose the actual number of prizes and the amounts of the prizes. You can do this by posting the amounts in a conspicuous place on the premises where the games will be played. [3] 

 

Q4.  Is there a limit to the number of $250 jackpots I can award for each occasion?
 

A4.  Yes. You can have up to eight $250 prizes. If you do have eight $250 prizes, you can’t play more than eight games in that occasion, as you can’t exceed $2,000 at any single bingo occasion.  [4] 

 

Q5.  Am I required to have at least 30 occasions for a progressive bingo game before I can pay the jackpot?
 

A5.  No. Your organization can conduct as many occasions as you wish, as long as the progressive prize does not exceed $15,000.
You also don’t have to take a progressive bingo game all the way up to a $15,000 payout; the jackpot can be given away any time before then as long as notice is given to the players of a must-go situation.  [5] 

 

Q6.  Can we decide to cap the progressive jackpot at a certain level?
 

A6.  Yes, as long as the maximum amount awarded does not exceed $15,000. Your group can set a cap at an amount under $15,000 as long as you have posted that information in a conspicuous location and announced it to the players in advance.  [6]

 

 

[1] C.R.S. 12-9-107(13)(a) and Rules 91.1. - 9.1.2 & Rule 4
[2] C.R.S. 12-9-107(13)(a) and Rule 9.1.2
[3] C.R.S. 12-9-107(13)(a) and Rule 9.1.2
[4] C.R.S. 12-9-107(13)(a) and Rule 9.1.2
[5] C.R.S. 12-9-107(13)(e-f) and Rule 9.2.1
[6] See Rule 9.2.1